KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

balme

English translation: 'balme'


11:23 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: balme
les balmes, les rives et la plaine

Talking about the city of Lyon.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:'balme'
Explanation:
I would use the original word and add a footnote indicating that it means 'escarpment in the Lyons region". According to the city's own web site the 'balmes' comes from the Gaulic word 'balma' meaning a hermit's cave. The 'balmes' in Lyons are crisscrossed by deep ravines and honeycombed with caves.
http://www.lyon.fr/vdl/sections/fr/securite/balmes_et_collin...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4'balme'
Kate Hudson
2 +2rock shelter
Conor McAuley
3bath near Lyon/ spa
Ingeborg Gowans
3palm (trees)
Graham macLachlan
2 -2wild mint/balm/balsam
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock shelter


Explanation:
Further to writeaway's link, from Grandictionnaire.com:


français
anglais

balme n. f.
rock shelter


Définition :
Abri sous-roche situé à une hauteur plus ou moins grande au-dessus de la base d'un escarpement.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
baume n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-13 11:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?q="la balme" "rock shelter"&hl=f...

Some evidence, might be safer just saying cliffs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-13 11:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or use the French term and gloss, as the term seems to be quite specific and also seems to be local usage.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Levy: I agree having found this in Termium Plus: shelter-cave
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Shooting
1 day12 mins
  -> Thanks Stephanie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
wild mint/balm/balsam


Explanation:
Litré "balme=baume"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-13 11:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grottos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-13 11:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balme=Grotte, dans le Midi.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: Dans la région lyonnaise, on désigne par " balmes ", tout coteau escarpé, pente ou talus. http://www.lyon.fr/vdl/sections/fr/securite/balmes_et_collin...
3 mins
  -> have since changed my suggestion

disagree  Tony M: Clearly not the meaning required in this quite specific context
11 mins
  -> so quick to disagree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'balme'


Explanation:
I would use the original word and add a footnote indicating that it means 'escarpment in the Lyons region". According to the city's own web site the 'balmes' comes from the Gaulic word 'balma' meaning a hermit's cave. The 'balmes' in Lyons are crisscrossed by deep ravines and honeycombed with caves.
http://www.lyon.fr/vdl/sections/fr/securite/balmes_et_collin...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes-attaching an explanation is the best way to deal with this
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabrielle Bannard: Translator's notes are great when dealing with area/culture/historical-specific terms; clients have always been grateful. If this is for marketing or an article, you might want to work the explnation into the text itself rather than as a footnote.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, as I stated in my answer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palm (trees)


Explanation:
typo for 'palme'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 11:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps not, I think you should keep it in French with an explanation or a note: local word designating steep slope, etc.

Balmes et collines lyonnaises - Site Officiel de la Ville de Lyon
Dans la région lyonnaise, on désigne par " balmes ", tout coteau escarpé, pente ou talus. Plus de 2500 hectares sont concernés. Balmes vient du gaulois ...
www.lyon.fr/vdl/sections/fr/securite/balmes_et_collines_l


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-13 11:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the definition below, I would use 'slope' as 'the slopes, the banks and the plane' and perhaps slip in 'balem' and a definition when appropriate:

Balmes vient du gaulois balma qui signifie " grotte d’ermite ". Les falaises et parfois les parois abruptes des vallées étant souvent creusées de cavernes de dissolution servant d’abris, le nom a été appliqué ensuite à **l’ensemble du versant**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-13 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an 'outcrop' does not convey the idea for me:

Outcrop
1. Geology & Mining. A part of a rock stratum, vein, or soil layer which emerges at the surface. Also more widely, an area or mass of bare rock.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 12:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arf! PLAIN!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: nope: http://www.lyon.fr/vdl/sections/fr/securite/balmes_et_collin... / :-)
1 min
  -> indeed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bath near Lyon/ spa


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/maps?hl=fr&q=les balmes&near=Lyon&sa=X&...
according to the map of Lyon, this seems to be a spa/ or bath for "balneotherapie"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4