KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

jardinage interstitiel

English translation: pavement gardening


14:29 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: jardinage interstitiel
For some reason, the term "pavement gardening/planting" comes to mind. Suggestions welcome!
Context: Les interstices occupent les mini-délaissés urbains (de quelque m² à quelques cm²) et s’immiscent grâce aux micro-implantations florales ; implantations taillées directement dans le trottoir, sur le modèle de la végétation spontanée des fissures mais dans une réflexion globale sur le fonctionnement de l’espace urbain.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:pavement gardening
Explanation:
This is being encouraged in the cities in the Netherlands- it originally started with people illegally lifting a few paving stones outside the houses and planting a few plants in the summer
See this website
http://www.archipelbuurt.nl/Paper April 2004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 18:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few images around of pavement gardens
http://www.naturalvisions.co.uk/cgi-bin/nvsite/nv.pl?advsear...

http://www.technologyforthepoor.com/UrbanAgriculture/Garden....
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. I went for this which is a little less pompous than interstitial! Let's call a spade a spade!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interstitial gardening
Carol Gullidge
4 +2pavement gardening
Kate Hudson
4street gardeningDylan Edwards
3gardening in the gaps
Emma Paulay
3gardening between the paving stones
Sheila Wilson
3 -1plants growing wild..ish
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardening in the gaps


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interstitial gardening


Explanation:
the act of creating an interstitial garden...

Interstitial garden, Smithsonian, DC. Garden, Washington DC, June 2002. « this :: that ». the main page | archives | apparatus | contact | RSS.
www.eudaemonist.com/snap/2 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ALN No. 42: Istanbul: pictures of interstitial gardensImage of an 'interstitial garden' of corn in an urban front yard in Istanbul. Part of the article 'Urban Agriculture in Istanbul,' published in Arid Lands ...
ag.arizona.edu/OALS/ALN/aln42/kald2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



francesco de grandi artista sito ufficialeI’m in a secret place, an interstitial garden inhabited by millenary beings. A private pantheon. Second-class gods and demons, official deities of a smaller ...
www.francescodegrandi.it/html/text.htm - 8k -


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
18 mins
  -> thanks, Cetacia!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I would opt for this, having recently translated several landscape articles that show this is very much a trend.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda! It's always good to have an expert opinion!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  gad
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks, gad!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plants growing wild..ish


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a "real" English term for this but it sounds to me like they are talking about letting plants go a bit wild, overlapping boundaries, growing cracks, etc. as opposed to the classic type of well-ordered gardening with no weeds and so on. Perhaps a 'new wave' of gardening, less psycho-rigid, fewer pesticides, more organic... my you I could be completely wrong!

http://algo.inria.fr/AofA/Research/Tatihou/Album-photos/envi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-13 14:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm having a bad spelling day to day!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Bannard: I agree that they mention plants growing between the cracks, however the paragraph states that this "jardinage interstitiel" is based on the model of wild/spontaneous plants growing in cracks. Confirms intent rather than spontaneity.
2 hrs
  -> indeed, nurture rather than containment

disagree  Sheila Wilson: From what gather, the plants may look as though they arrived by accident, but they are kept very firmly in order (hence 'taillées')
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street gardening


Explanation:
Another option, in the general context of "greening the streets" with "mini-gardens" on pavements, at roundabouts and in any available space.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pavement gardening


Explanation:
This is being encouraged in the cities in the Netherlands- it originally started with people illegally lifting a few paving stones outside the houses and planting a few plants in the summer
See this website
http://www.archipelbuurt.nl/Paper April 2004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 18:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few images around of pavement gardens
http://www.naturalvisions.co.uk/cgi-bin/nvsite/nv.pl?advsear...

http://www.technologyforthepoor.com/UrbanAgriculture/Garden....

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you. I went for this which is a little less pompous than interstitial! Let's call a spade a spade!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard: Your reference site is a good one, and makes sense with respect to the context shown.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: this sounds good to me too - I considered urban and street but the original is specific
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardening between the paving stones


Explanation:
In south London we always called them flagstones but that may be too specific - I haven't researched the actual meaning of the word but I think maybe they're always large, so paving stones may be better if they're smaller ones

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45