KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

centres d'activités nantais

English translation: business centres in Nantes


19:18 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: centres d'activités nantais
implantée en plein coeur des grands centres d'activités nantais (Carquefou / Nantes Est Entreprise).

I'm not exactly clear on what "centres d'activités" refers to. My hunch is that it's referring to business districts because of the "entreprise" and I couldn't find any activities of interest to tourists in Carquefou. Any ideas?
tatyana000
English translation:business centres in Nantes
Explanation:
It seems to me that as the plural is used, it must be in the general sense, rather than referring to any one business park in particular. Presumably, they are sipmly saying that this whatever it is is centrally located for all the main areas where business / commerce takes place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 08:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone really feels that "centre" risks being misinterpreted, then one could equally well go for "business districts", though I feel that does water it down a bit. Probably the way the sentence as a whole is reworded could be used to make it crystal clear, but I think it's very important to avoid the over-interpretation of going as far as "business parks", unless anything else in the wider context could justify such an interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 08:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the existence of the FR term "parc d'activités", I would just be very surprised that they would have used the more general term "centres" when they had a nice, sexy buzz-word like that available if they'd wanted to use it.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4business centres in Nantes
Tony M
4 +3Nantes business park
Graham macLachlan
4Nantes Activity Center - INRA
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nantes Activity Center - INRA


Explanation:
Please see their website below


    Reference: http://www.nantes.inra.fr/nantes_eng/presentation_de_l_inra_...
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: is it in Carquefou or Nantes?//it was a rhetorical question :-)
11 mins
  -> From the city centre and the railway station, 15 minutes. Please see "Map & Access" in their website for further info.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: tINRA seems to be a Research Park, than anything to do with tourists
1 hr

neutral  David Goward: The INRA is in a (slightly) diff. area to N2E/Carquefou and the structures there have a diff. focus (research v. commerce & industry)
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nantes business park


Explanation:
synonym of 'zone d'activités'?

This may be pertinent:
N2E - Nant'Est Entreprises
Réseau d'entreprises de la zone Est de Nantes

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Melzie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Goward: I have local knowledge here. You're right about it being syn. of "zones d'activité" (N2E is the old "Centre de Gros") and Dusty's right about the plural although it's rather difficult to see where one stops and the next one starts these days!
8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business centres in Nantes


Explanation:
It seems to me that as the plural is used, it must be in the general sense, rather than referring to any one business park in particular. Presumably, they are sipmly saying that this whatever it is is centrally located for all the main areas where business / commerce takes place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 08:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone really feels that "centre" risks being misinterpreted, then one could equally well go for "business districts", though I feel that does water it down a bit. Probably the way the sentence as a whole is reworded could be used to make it crystal clear, but I think it's very important to avoid the over-interpretation of going as far as "business parks", unless anything else in the wider context could justify such an interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 08:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the existence of the FR term "parc d'activités", I would just be very surprised that they would have used the more general term "centres" when they had a nice, sexy buzz-word like that available if they'd wanted to use it.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AWOE!

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes there is a plural here so it seems to be referring to several business parks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro!

agree  Ben Gaia MA
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ben!

agree  David Goward: You're right about the plural, but they're actually out of Nantes - I have local knowledge! I'd go for "Nantes' large business centres (or parks)"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Well, I assumed they would be out of the city, but only your local knowledge would allow us to choose the right preposition

neutral  Graham macLachlan: not sure about 'centre', google image "business centre" then "business park", the results are quite different//indeed, but if "business centre" gives the idea of a building where business is done, and not an area, that would skew the meaning too
9 hrs
  -> There's a special FR wd. for "park", I think here they've used the more 'neutral' word specifically to mean literally "areas where bus. activity is concentrated" — guard against over-interpretation! / I think the context removes any risk of ambiguity




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham