KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Hôtel-tendances

English translation: no-frills chic hotel / cheap-chic hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtel-tendance
English translation:no-frills chic hotel / cheap-chic hotel
Entered by: PB Trans

20:53 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Hôtel-tendances
Un article d’un réputé journaliste touristique laissait entendre, il y a peu, que l'Hôtel XXX, dont les travaux majeurs de plus de 4 M $ avaient permis une cure de rajeunissement, était le premier hôtel au Québec à véritablement se réclamer du titre d’Hôtel-tendances. Il s’agit des établissements hôteliers offrant une signature ressemblant aux fameux hôtels-boutiques, mais à des prix beaucoup plus accessibles.
PB Trans
No-frills chic
Explanation:
Yes, Pina - you are right. Here is just one example (see below)
Selected response from:

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I found lots of info on "No Frills Chic Hotels" and they all look like the hotel in question. Thanks for your input.
http://www.springwise.com/tourism_travel/index.php?page=3
http://www.exploringtheglobe.com/?p=313
http://www.infomat.com/trends/inftr0002775.html

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cheap-chic hotel
Helen Godfrey
4No-frills chic
ST Translations
3nitty-grittykaty hannan
3avant-garde hotel
Ingeborg Gowans
3examples
juliebarba
3trendy/hip
TinaA


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trendy/hip


Explanation:
A sugeestion to set the ball rolling. Many google hits with these terms. But you know the hotel and will know if these terms come close.

TinaA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avant-garde hotel


Explanation:
I know, I know, another French term but it is widely used in English vernacular as well and might bring across the notion that after it has been renovated this hotel can be classified as one of the most trendy in its kind.. (which, of course, has already been suggested)



Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: tendances=trends. avant-garde isn't 'with it', it's 'ahead of it'. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> yers, I see this now; wasn't quite sureabyway, so we'll just forget this :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No-frills chic


Explanation:
Yes, Pina - you are right. Here is just one example (see below)


    Reference: http://www.springwise.com/tourism_travel/nofrills_chic_india...
ST Translations
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I found lots of info on "No Frills Chic Hotels" and they all look like the hotel in question. Thanks for your input.
http://www.springwise.com/tourism_travel/index.php?page=3
http://www.exploringtheglobe.com/?p=313
http://www.infomat.com/trends/inftr0002775.html

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examples


Explanation:
Situé dans un important secteur commercial de la ville de Québec, à proximité de divers sièges sociaux, de l’aéroport et des principaux axes routiers, l’hôtel Quartier s’intègre parfaitement dans la catégorie des hôtels tendances à influence urbaine.
http://www.hotelquartier.com/

Located in the heart of a bustling commercial district in Québec City close to head offices, the airport, and main thoroughfares, Hôtel Quartier fits perfectly into today’s new urban trends in hotel design.
http://www.hotelquartier.com/index_en.html

Toutes les chambres de l'Hôtel ont subi une cure de jeunesse afin de répondre aux nouvelles tendances des hôtels de grande classe.
http://www.orenoque.com/quebec/

Toutes ces tendances ont inspiré la collection
d'HOTEL DECORATION

Tendance Generale
La tendance est aux bouquets esthétiquement arrangés

Tendance Zen
C’est le style minimaliste dont les mots-clés sont : pureté, simplicité, sérénité et sobriété

Tendance La Rose
Les roses anciennes sont à l’honneur partout, elles envahissent la maison, les jardins et dévoilent tout leur charme
http://www.hoteldecoration.com/SCRIPTS/Tendance.htm

If you look at the links above particularly the last one, each tends to state a particular trend / style or fashion that they are based on.

If we knew specifically what the style of yours was it would help.
I'm not sure for 'hôtels-boutiques'

Designer hotels?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-19 21:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are refs on the net to both designer hotels and boutique hotels.

You could go for designer hotel in the style of boutique-hotels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-19 21:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the link I posted above!

We discussed NO-FRILLS CHIC during our recent seminars in Amsterdam and London, so time to officially coin the trend with this brief newsletter entry. NO-FRILLS CHIC can be defined as low cost goods and services that add design, third-party high quality elements and/or exceptional customer service to create top quality experiences at bottom prices.

NO-FRILLS CHIC is where the low cost revolution (think Wal Mart, Costco, SouthWest Airlines, easyJet) meets our GRAND BOUTIQUE trend (representing the powerful force of product and experience design).
http://www.trendwatching.com/trends/NO-FRILLS_CHIC.htm

Never 'eard of it myself but......

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheap-chic hotel


Explanation:
I like hip hotel but think that hip hotels are usually more upmarket than the one you are describing. I can't claim that it is a phrase banded around everywhere but there are a fair number of examples of it in use on google and it seems to be more commonplace than "no-frills chic". Please see below and good luck!

Canada's Groupe Germaine launches cheap-chic concept brand - Hotel ...30 /CNW Telbec/ - Groupe Germain today announced a brand new concept for cheap-chic hotels that will be gradually introduced in Canada. ...
www.hotelmotel.com/hotelmotel/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=... - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


Independent Online Edition > AmericasI'm not paying that: The Standard (001 323 650 9090; www.standardhotel.com) the whimsical "cheap chic" hotel offers rooms from $285 (£167) excluding ...
travel.independent.co.uk/americas/article1213619.ece - Similar pages


Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.hotelmotel.com/hotelmotel/article/articleDetail.j... this is indeed the term they seem to be using in Canada
1 hr
  -> Thanks Writewaway!

agree  Graham macLachlan: wow, all the way up there, Shetland is it?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mactrad. :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nitty-gritty


Explanation:
meaning down to basics...

katy hannan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish