KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

pôles de liaisons régionaux

English translation: regional transport hubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôles de liaisons régionaux
English translation:regional transport hubs
Entered by: French2English

10:02 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Transport connections
French term or phrase: pôles de liaisons régionaux
In the text below, taken from a brochure, I am looking for a way of translating the term 'pôles de liaisons régionaux' (which is not as easy as it looks!) as it appears at the beginning of the second paragraph. I have a pretty good idea of what it is saying, (large towns with regional transport connections?) but would be grateful for some alternative suggestions.

L’implantation centrale du pays de R%%%ibeauvillé-
R%%%iquewihr en Alsace offre une facilité et une rapidité d’accès depuis Colmar (à 15 km), Mulhouse (à 57 km) au sud et Strasbourg (à 66 km) au nord.

Ces grands ***pôles de liaisons régionaux*** vous offrent les solutions aériennes, ferroviaires et routières vous permettant une arrivée aisée depuis les autres régions françaises ou depuis l’étranger au Pays de
R%%%ibeauvillé - R%%%iquewihr.
French2English
United Kingdom
regional transport hubs
Explanation:

An idea. Lots of ghits.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
I think the agreement says it all. Thanks. I am sure this one has come up before, but for some reason the term always eludes me! Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9regional transport hubsAlain Pommet
4 +3regional hubsxxxCMJ_Trans
5regional link centres
gabuss
4 +1regional transportation hubsFrench Foodie
3 +2regional transport hub
Graham macLachlan
4transportation network
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
regional transport hubs


Explanation:

An idea. Lots of ghits.


    Reference: http://people.hofstra.edu/geotrans/eng/ch2en/conc2en/hubnetw...
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think the agreement says it all. Thanks. I am sure this one has come up before, but for some reason the term always eludes me! Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
29 mins
  -> Thanks Karen.

agree  Carol Gullidge: You just got there before mactrad!..... YES!
35 mins
  -> Thanks Carol. (You've forgiven me then?)

agree  narasimha
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.: works well
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: is what I'd have said if my e-mail hadn't been playing up all morning and my messages are only just trickling though....
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regional hubs


Explanation:
I really wouldn't seek further - KIS

You could add "transport" if the liaisons are purely transport

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
7 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional transportation hubs


Explanation:
A suggestion. True, liaison has the idea of connections, but I think that is implicit in transportation hub.

UGPTI - Enhanced Passenger Mobility Services in North Dakota ...
In addition to serving as regional transportation hubs, major cities in each region are also the location for regional offices of state agencies such as the ...
www.ugpti.org/pubs/html/dp-160/pg15.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> thanks tatyana000

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional transport hub


Explanation:
something like that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-20 10:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we are all agreed, he's a good UK Ghit:

Reading Regional Transport Hub & Thames Valley Sub-Region ... identified as a regional transport hub and major transport interchange in the South ...
www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/regional/tif/transportinnovationfundpump...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karen Stokes
28 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regional link centres


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation network


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish