KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Table privative (par nombre pair)

English translation: private table (in multiples of two)


07:53 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hospitality suites at a sporting venue
French term or phrase: Table privative (par nombre pair)
In a marketing booklet advertising luxury hospitality suites at a well-known French sporting venue:

"Ø Une vue imprenable sur la pelouse
Ø Table privative (par nombre pair)"

What exactly is 'par nombre pair' getting at? I've tried translating it every which way and it just doesn't sound right. A private table for every two persons? Even numbers only? Help!
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:private table (in multiples of two)
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 08:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "Private tables (to seat people in multiples of two)"

Alternatively, do clients have to rent them out in multiples of two??? Further research or a call to client may be required...maybe try booking with the venue online and see what you come up with?

(Hi Charlotte!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-09 08:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Charlotte: yes, I think that's the point.

"(Tickets) Must be booked in multiples of two / in pairs."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 10:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems a bit strange nevertheless, paying out 000s of euros and not being able to book in odd numbers, questionable service if you ask me.

Perhaps the problem is the shape of the tables the stadium owns??? ;-)))
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks Conor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4private table (in multiples of two)
Conor McAuley
4separate table
Graham macLachlan
3private table for twoSwatchka


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private table for two


Explanation:
Seems like neologism in French four private.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate table


Explanation:
Here are a couple of examples:

Scottish accommodation at Dunstane House hotel
Dunstane House hotel in Edinburgh offers traditional Scottish accommodation. ... SEATING ARRANGEMENTS One Large Table. Separate Tables (6”s, 8”s etc) ...
www.dunstane-hotel-edinburgh.co.uk/tariff.html


Great Places to Stay in Scotland - Norton House Hotel, Edinburgh. ... banquette seating for added comfort with separate tables for two or four, ...
www.rampantscotland.com/stay/bldev_stay_norton.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-09 08:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't think of anything so neat in English, so how about "for an even number of guests"?

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private table (in multiples of two)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 08:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "Private tables (to seat people in multiples of two)"

Alternatively, do clients have to rent them out in multiples of two??? Further research or a call to client may be required...maybe try booking with the venue online and see what you come up with?

(Hi Charlotte!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-09 08:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Charlotte: yes, I think that's the point.

"(Tickets) Must be booked in multiples of two / in pairs."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 10:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems a bit strange nevertheless, paying out 000s of euros and not being able to book in odd numbers, questionable service if you ask me.

Perhaps the problem is the shape of the tables the stadium owns??? ;-)))

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks Conor.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Conor! With regard to Marc's question, I suspect the 5 diners would have to pay for 6 seats to get a private table.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: from the language this sounds right but it's totally bizarre to think that an establishment would turn away say a party of 5 because of the potential lost revenue from the missing sixth diner - how can they know how much the other five are going to spend?
15 mins
  -> Thanks Marc. I don't know, corporate packages are sold for 000s of euros, so one empty seat means a big loss of revenue

agree  juliebarba: Privatif also means exclusive. As you said packages for football matches are often sold in batches - ie private box + meal + drinks etc...bit naive of you 2 though - it's about setting conditions in advance & money, not making up for a loss of revenue ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Julie!

agree  Cervin: As Julie says at any function like this you can do what you like as long as you pay the full amount ie a table for 10 can be hired by 2 but you still have to pay for 10 & it is quite usual for hospitality tables to be organised in round figures
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Cervin!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: seems like the deal
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques!