KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

vol charter avec stock

English translation: bulk-buy charter seats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vol charter avec stock
English translation:bulk-buy charter seats
Entered by: Eutychus

08:58 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Charter flights
French term or phrase: vol charter avec stock
This is one of 2 seat purchasing options for a Tour Operator. Client's explanation:

vol charter avec stock

"nous prenons auprès de la compagnie aérienne un stock de sièges d'avion que nous ne pouvons leur rétrocéder même si nous n'avons pas réussi à les vendre à nos clients"

The alternative option is "Le vol avec rachat de siège" "qui permet à la compagnie aérienne de nous racheter les sièges que nous n'avons pas vendus" and for which I am also in search of the English term!
Eutychus
bulk-buy
Explanation:
I understand the key to be the difference between charter and scheduled flights, ie if you bulk buy on a charter flight you can't sell the seats back to the operator, however on scheduled flight, you can.

And don't forget to check with charter airlines when looking for the best ... papers from consolidators who bulk-buy seats on planes - better known as ...
travel.guardian.co.uk/article/2002/sep/25/cheapflights.theairlineindustry.consumerandethicalliving
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulk-buy
Graham macLachlan
3stock purchase of charter flights
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock purchase of charter flights


Explanation:
http://www.airfrance.com/double6/file/Y1/file_Y1.nsf/(Lookup...$file/transavia2_en.pdf
see page 5 and also page 12

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help. I've posted the other term on another question...


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk-buy


Explanation:
I understand the key to be the difference between charter and scheduled flights, ie if you bulk buy on a charter flight you can't sell the seats back to the operator, however on scheduled flight, you can.

And don't forget to check with charter airlines when looking for the best ... papers from consolidators who bulk-buy seats on planes - better known as ...
travel.guardian.co.uk/article/2002/sep/25/cheapflights.theairlineindustry.consumerandethicalliving

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help. I've posted the other term on another question...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
5 hrs
  -> thanks