KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

porte du Thann

English translation: Thann city/town gates


12:44 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Winegrowing area of Alsace
French term or phrase: porte du Thann
Would you leave this in French (as I imagine you would with, for example, the Porte du Clignancourt), or translate it? Thann is a medieval city and in the text it is describing the Alsace wine road which goes from the 'porte du Thann' to 'celle du Marlenheim', 170km. I imagine that, in this context, the word 'porte' would mean a sort of medieval gatehouse, so I am not really sure how to translate it: from the 'gate of the city of Thann'?, which, in any case, is a smallish town, although it was a city in medieval times.
mportal
English translation:Thann city/town gates
Explanation:
A neater solution
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you , Kate, although what I said in the end was just 'the gates of Thann'. The important thing in English, I think, is that it should be plural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gates of Thann
Graham macLachlan
4 +2Porte de Thann (Thann gate)
Frank Foley
3Thann city/town gates
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thann city/town gates


Explanation:
A neater solution

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you , Kate, although what I said in the end was just 'the gates of Thann'. The important thing in English, I think, is that it should be plural.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Porte de Thann (Thann gate)


Explanation:
I'd keep the original, but translate it in brackets to cover all angles. Google has lots of EN texts with the FR name, whereas "Thann gate" got 1 hit.
p.s. are you sure it's DU and not DE? Doesn't sound right to my ears.



Frank Foley
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: the place is probably called Le Thann, hence "du"//after looking, no "le" so no reason for "du"
2 mins

agree  Melzie: keeping 'du' if 'du' it is
40 mins

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gates of Thann


Explanation:
sounds very medieval

The City Wall & Gates of Coventry
Photographs and history of the Coventry City Wall and remaining Gates.
www.historiccoventry.co.uk/wall/wall.php

The Gates of Rome - Conn Iggulden : Read reviews and compare ...The Gates of Rome - Conn Iggulden: Compare prices for Other Authors. Read 2 reviews for The Gates of Rome - Conn Iggulden and make a good deal.
www.ciao.co.uk/The_Gates_of_Rome_Conn_Iggulden__6460821


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry, yes, that was what I used. This is the problem with having to wait so long to grade an answer. I did it in a hurry long after I had finished thinking about the translation. I don't think I can change it now, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: This seems to fit-'from the gates of Thann to those of Marlheim.....or something
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Cervin: Marlenheim , I guess, but who cares..
5 hrs
  -> thanks