KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

feutré

English translation: quiet refinement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feutré
English translation:quiet refinement
Entered by: Hattie Hill

03:44 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: feutré
This is in a hotel promo document.

Cette bastide luxueusement décorée dans un style provençal, séduit par son atmosphère **feutrée** et son esprit XVIIIème italien.

Is this just the idea of soft/comfy or am I totally off the mark?

Thanks!
Hattie Hill
(restrained) quiet refinement/luxury
Explanation:
what it really means is that it's extremely quiet and refined (muffled sound, quiet dignity)
here are a few typical links
it is steeped in the quiet refinement of that age. ...
www.londontown.com/London/Luxury_Hotels/ - 75k - 19 mar 2007
The restrained, quiet luxury here is like the street it inhabits, ...
www.lasplash.com/TravelAndLeisure/St_George_Hotel_Rome_Revi... - 85k - 19 mar 2007
A Taste of Quiet Luxury Jan 21 '01 (Updated May 17 '01) Author's Product Rating Product Rating: 5.0 Pros Luxury country hotel housed in a ...
www.epinions.com/content_6716755588 - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 08:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea ... quiet opulence
images of quiet opulence, of grace, of. ...
www.fivestaralliance.com/luxury_hotels/north_america__unite... - 40k
from tired shabbiness to quiet opulence. ... The biggest luxury hotels, which already focused on the business traveler, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=travel&res=9403E3D61E3DF930A25750C0A9639C8B63&n=Top%2FRef... - 41k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
"Quiet refinement" was perfect for my text! Merci merci merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12(restrained) quiet refinement/luxury
suezen
5 +3plush
Carol Gullidge
4subduedjean-jacques alexandre
4luxuriousJim Tucker
4soft / comfyxxxrodriguma
3warm and cosy
Alanguelaise
3understated luxuryMelzie
4 -5felted environment / mellow comfort
kironne


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft / comfy


Explanation:
L’idée de « soft/comfy » est dans la bonne voie. C’est un de ces mots difficiles à définir, mais c’est bien dit pour une « ambiance feutrée ».

C. [Correspond à feutrer C] Au fig.
1. [En parlant d'un inanimé concr.]
a) Qui assourdit, qui tamise. Le piétinement sourd des godillots sur le sol feutré, emplit le sous-bois d'une rumeur de troupeau (MARTIN DU G., Thib., Été 14, 1936, p. 755).
b) Qui est assourdi, qui est tamisé, qui est atténué. La lueur feutrée de ses lampes (VERCEL, Cap. Conan, 1934, p. 47). La ville endormie se réveillait avec ces voix feutrées (GRACQ, Syrtes, 1951, p. 119). Les corridors à l'odeur feutrée (BEAUVOIR, Mandarins, 1954, p. 510).
Pas feutré. Pas silencieux, qui ne fait pas de bruit. De son pas feutré, elle passait de l'un à l'autre (BENJAMIN, Gaspard, 1915, p. 102).
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that misses out a whole lot of the true sense needed here
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
ambience feutré
felted environment / mellow comfort


Explanation:

Hotel Londres et New York Paris, Hotel Londres et New York in ...
... the mellow comfort (felted environment) of the roomy rooms in modern styles, ... Hotel Details of: Hotel Londres et New York. Rooms 67. Check In Time ...
http://www.easytobook.com/en/paris-hotels/hotel-londres-et-n...

Hotel Hotel Londres et New York bis zu 75% ermäßigt- EasyToBook
Ermäßigungen für das Hotel Londres et New York Paris - EasyToBook.com ... the mellow comfort (felted environment) of the roomy rooms in modern styles, ...
http://www.easytobook.com/de/paris-hotels/hotel-londres-et-n...

Le Roosevelt Hotel Lyon - Rates To Go
Le Roosevelt Hotel Lyon last minute deals. Instant reservation. ... In the felted living room, the library is at your disposal when you want to rest. ...
http://www.ratestogo.com/Hotel/EN/Le_Roosevelt_Hotel_Lyon

Hôtel Mirabeau - Meeting room, bar and lounge
The felted environment of the lounge, with its relcining chair and its old piano is favourable for the relaxation. The american billard and electronic plays ...
http://www.mirabeau-hotel.com/content/view/4/2/lang,en/

Hostellerie Les Frênes Montfavet
In a felted environment, this place of relaxation allows you to taste rare drinks, coloured cocktails, to appreciate a glass of champagne and to discover ...
http://www.hostellerie-frenes-avignon.federal-hotel.com/page...

Sylvain Marcotte Official Web Site - Home
Felted environment and original settings point out the jazz clubs of the 50's. However, electroacoustic sonorities gives a very new direction to the trio. ...
http://www.sylvainmarcotte.com/

Holiday house Picardy - House rentals Picardy for holidays
Much felted environment charm. Furnished well. Friday at Friday private swimming pool heated (covered with stroke with counter-current) in beautifu . ...
http://www.abritel.fr/offers/rental-house/france_picardy_dt0... -


Hotel Élysées Union Paris - Photos
Woodworks in lemon tree, felted environment and cordial colors favourable with the daydream. The breakfast room decorated in the Ancient Rome style. ...
http://www.cybevasion.com/hotels/france/paris/hotel_photos_e...

HOTEL DE VIGNY. Big availability for your stay at HOTEL DE VIGNY ...
Felted environment, old furniture, bathrooms in marble, high technology. All will recall you here that you are in a refined house. ...
http://www.fhr.fr/en/paris/fhrhotel-15832_3-hotel-de-vigny-h...

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: your refs all seem to be translations
3 hrs

disagree  Tom Bishop: I have never previously encountered the expression "felted environment; all of your references appear to be poor quality direct translations from the French.
3 hrs

neutral  Jim Tucker: agree with Tom and mactrad: this is translationese
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: All those poorly translated refs. don't unfortunately make it right!
3 hrs

neutral  Melzie: I really quite liked felted until the only use of it linked to a GB hotel was with the roof!
6 hrs

disagree  Martin Cassell: indeed. look at some the adjacent phrases such as "Friday at Friday" ... these are something close to unreviewed machine translation // so, what IS "woodworks in lemon tree" - some strange activity holday?
7 hrs

disagree  roneill: agree with Martin, "roomy rooms' is another gem
9 hrs

disagree  jean-jacques alexandre: bad translations should not be duplicated
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luxurious


Explanation:
Should do it. Connotations of felt, not denotations in this case.

If it were an armchair you'd say cozy, but the hotel might be big as well.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I doubt the hotel owners would complain!
44 mins

neutral  Tony M: Really rather over-interpreting
1 hr
  -> this from the man who threw in the grandfather clock!

neutral  Martin Cassell: (poor clock!)
4 hrs

disagree  jean-jacques alexandre: We understand that it is a posh place, but what needs to be translated is the unaffected sense of luxury. "unaffected " opposed to showiness : feutré
7 hrs
  -> not sure how "unaffected" gets in there - "plush" below is probably perfect because it is both literal and figurative //// Alright, Thank you Jean-Jacques - if that is the true meaning of feutré, but then I have to take back my support for "plush" !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(restrained) quiet refinement/luxury


Explanation:
what it really means is that it's extremely quiet and refined (muffled sound, quiet dignity)
here are a few typical links
it is steeped in the quiet refinement of that age. ...
www.londontown.com/London/Luxury_Hotels/ - 75k - 19 mar 2007
The restrained, quiet luxury here is like the street it inhabits, ...
www.lasplash.com/TravelAndLeisure/St_George_Hotel_Rome_Revi... - 85k - 19 mar 2007
A Taste of Quiet Luxury Jan 21 '01 (Updated May 17 '01) Author's Product Rating Product Rating: 5.0 Pros Luxury country hotel housed in a ...
www.epinions.com/content_6716755588 - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 08:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea ... quiet opulence
images of quiet opulence, of grace, of. ...
www.fivestaralliance.com/luxury_hotels/north_america__unite... - 40k
from tired shabbiness to quiet opulence. ... The biggest luxury hotels, which already focused on the business traveler, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=travel&res=9403E3D61E3DF930A25750C0A9639C8B63&n=Top%2FRef... - 41k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
"Quiet refinement" was perfect for my text! Merci merci merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I like 'quiet refinement'
1 hr
  -> thanks mactrad

agree  Tom Bishop: Yes, absolutely. Harrap specifically mentions atmosphère as a noun qualified by feutré, with the sense of quiet or hushed.
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Tony M: Yes, it conjures up thick carpets, subdued lighting, hushed waiters, ticking grandfather clock...
2 hrs
  -> exactly ... dream on! Thanks Tony!

agree  Nathalie Elson
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky ... hi:-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like quiet opulencs as well
2 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thanks cm

agree  Conor McAuley: Quiet elegance, yep
3 hrs
  -> that's nice Conor , I like it... thanks!

agree  Ian Davies: quiet refinement, yes
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ian

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> thanks Roneil

agree  Gacela20
8 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela

agree  xxxrodriguma: En effet, "quiet refinement" est beaucoup mieux. Trop de modestie de la part de suezen pour mettre ce 3.
9 hrs
  -> merci :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm and cosy


Explanation:
That's what I'd go for.
You often hear places being referred to as having a "warm and cosy atmosphere"

Alanguelaise
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understated luxury


Explanation:
a spin-off from the above ideas

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plush


Explanation:
This suddenly came to me!
Plush has both physical and metaphorical connotations: plush = more velvety than velvet, also = luxurious

We talk about "plush surroundings" in just this sort of context!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
48 mins
  -> thanks, Martin!

agree  Jim Tucker: yes this is good
53 mins
  -> thankyou, Jim!

agree  Melzie: like it
1 hr
  -> thankyou, Melzie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdued


Explanation:
as in subdued atmosphere

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench