KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

dont la particularité est d'être plurielle

English translation: don't be a slave to the original!


06:55 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Presentation of a town
French term or phrase: dont la particularité est d'être plurielle
Destination idéale au coeur de la Provence, Marseille constitue une unité dont la particularité est d'être plurielle grâce au massif de Calanques et à son patrimoine unique.

I've got this so far but I'm not sure it's covered all the ideas of the sentence.

Marseilles, which is an ideal destination in the heart of the Provence, represents a particularly incomparable site offering a multitude of possibilities thanks to the Calanques massif and to its unique heritage.

Thanks in advance for your help.
xxxpumpkin pie
English translation:don't be a slave to the original!
Explanation:
Tourism translation is all about being beautiful, not faithful:

An ideal destination in the heart of Provence, Marseilles combines the breathtaking beauty of the Calanques Cliffs (see Google images) and a unique architectural heritage.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. Point taken on staying too close to the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16don't be a slave to the original!
Graham macLachlan
3 +8mactrad is right!!Marc Glinert
3 +3variety is its hallmark
Alanguelaise
3 +1offering multiple facets
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offering multiple facets


Explanation:
Centre d'Information du Pays BasqueThe ADOC, thought and produced this " site-mirror " of our area so that it ... at your disposal a data base on the multiple facets of the Country Basque. ...
infobasque.free.fr/index2-a.htm - 8k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I wouldn't go with 'offering...', but turning it into the adjective 'multi-faceted' would work here, I think
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
don't be a slave to the original!


Explanation:
Tourism translation is all about being beautiful, not faithful:

An ideal destination in the heart of Provence, Marseilles combines the breathtaking beauty of the Calanques Cliffs (see Google images) and a unique architectural heritage.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. Point taken on staying too close to the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suezen: really good!
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Gaia MA: because the original isn't very good...yeah well its not your place to say that, but really the convolution of that sentence is schizoid to say the least. As an impartial reader...
23 mins
  -> thanks, I wouldn't dare say such a thing! :-)

agree  katsy
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Esther Lavedrine
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claire Cox
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, 100x better, except a word of caution: 'patrimoine' probably doesn't mean JUST 'architectural' heritage...
56 mins
  -> thanks, just an educated guess

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: Agree with you, but not with Ben. Translators shouldn't "improve" the st, however tempting it might be.// I wasn't implying that the st here is good! In that respect I agree with Ben
1 hr
  -> thanks, indeed, it is often tempting...// :-)

agree  Marc Glinert: Agree with....Sue, Ben, Tony....oh and mactrad
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Conor McAuley: Good stuff
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: very good rendition, however, as Tony says, watch out for patrimoine, how about " multicultural " heritage
6 hrs
  -> thanks, my intuition tells me they mean bricks and mortar but you may well be right

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Tony for hsi comment, otherwise very elegantly solved; maybe you should be publishing brochures for tourism as a sideline??:)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, indeed I have a few clients who give me "guidelines" rather than source texts to translate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mactrad is right!!


Explanation:
mactrad is quite right... & twice, so well done mactrad.

The feature, if you can call it that, of this piece in French is the
word play involving unité/plurielle - half-baked as this may be.

Perhaps we could retain something like this (only better I hope) in the Eng. version with this:

An ideal destination in the heart of Provence, Marseilles offers pleasures which are singularly varied, from the breathtaking beauty of the Calanques Cliffs to a unique architectural heritage.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Do let's note, however, that the cliffs are only the edge of the Calanques massif, not the whole of it
48 mins
  -> aha some hands on geographical knowledge. Thanks Dusty

agree  EJP
1 hr
  -> Thanks EJP

agree  Conor McAuley: Good stuff here too, hey Marc!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Conor glad you (+ EJP + Tony) like it!!

agree  Martin Cassell: agree with mactrad's global approach and Marc's development : taking it on, how about "... Marseille's unique appeal lies in its diversity, from ..."
3 hrs
  -> yes this does pretty much the same job as my "singularly varied". Thanks Martin.

agree  B D Finch: Also like Martin's combining of "unique" with"diversity", but loathe "particularly incomparable" (it either is or isn't incomparable).
4 hrs
  -> what is that comment doing here BD? I never entered "particularly incomparable"!!

agree  Graham macLachlan: well done//what a question, a total of 27 agrees and not one disagree or neutral!//proz harmony? it was too good to last!
4 hrs
  -> thanks mac// well almost - I slipped in a neutral below

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> watch out Mac - I'm slowly catching up

agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> hmmm well I'm keeping it to a 1:2 ration in mac's favour

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variety is its hallmark


Explanation:
giving:

Marseilles is an ideal destination in the heart of Provence, and with the magnificent Calanques and the city’s unique heritage, variety is truly its hallmark.

or something like that!

Alanguelaise
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I like this too for 'hallmark'
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Gacela20: this is nice
5 hrs

neutral  Marc Glinert: it's OK, but the totally hilarious word play is missing
23 hrs