KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

dans lequel chacun trouve son bien

English translation: with something for everybody/to please all tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans lequel chacun trouve son bien
English translation:with something for everybody/to please all tastes
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

08:54 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Presentation of a town
French term or phrase: dans lequel chacun trouve son bien
La cité phocéenne est en quelque sorte un résumé de l'histoire dans lequel chacun trouve son bien, elle est un musée à ciel ouvert, certes, mais un musée vivant qui reçoit chaque visiteur en ami.

I'm not at all sure what they're getting at with "trouve son bien".

Thanks for your help.
xxxpumpkin pie
with something for everybody/to please all tastes
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like: where everybody can find something they like
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Fitted perfectly! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10with something for everybody/to please all tastes
Carol Gullidge
4 +2with something for everyonexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3with something for everyoneMarc Glinert
3 +2there's something for everyone in this ....
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with something for everybody/to please all tastes


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like: where everybody can find something they like

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Fitted perfectly! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Two options for the price of one! Got to agree with that!
2 mins
  -> well thank you, Tony!

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Claire Cox
9 mins
  -> thanks, Claire!

agree  translator_15: Hi Carole! I like both options.
26 mins
  -> Thankyou very much, Emma! And, hi! The cookbooks are finished now - pity!

agree  katsy
30 mins
  -> thanks, katsy!

agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr
  -> thanks, Conor!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well put
5 hrs
  -> thankyou, Ingeborg!

agree  Gacela20
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Gacela!

agree  Ben Gaia MA: yes
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Ben!

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Swatchka!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with something for everyone


Explanation:
pp
mactrad has already told you.
you are trying too hard to reproduce the original.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
12 mins
  -> morning Julie & thanks

agree  katsy: // glad you don't seem to hold my miserable cricketing efforts against me :-)
29 mins
  -> Hi katsy & thanks//nah course not - it's not listed as one of your specialities, although any number of poems and literary works have this fine sport as their theme

agree  Ben Gaia MA: yes
9 hrs
  -> thanks Ben

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with something for everyone


Explanation:
would be the simplest and least complicated way of handling this - again, you may read more into it but then you'll end up with a tortuous and heavy rendering

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: so obviously the Proz systems count do take account of seconds - coz if it were alphabetical your reply would preceed mine.
2 mins
  -> I typed a longer reply......

agree  katsy
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there's something for everyone in this ....


Explanation:
turn the sentence around

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: after this one, I'm leaving PP to think for herself
2 mins
  -> thanks Marc

agree  katsy: agree with everyone here! Hi Suezen :-)
29 mins
  -> hi Katsy. Thanks :-)