KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

aux airs de Bretagne

English translation: in a typical Breton setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux airs de Bretagne
English translation:in a typical Breton setting
Entered by: Gruffalo

09:47 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: aux airs de Bretagne
"Dans un decor aux airs de Bretagne, venez decouvrir nos crepes de froment."

In a setting reminiscent of Brittany?/With a real Breton feel? This is one of those sentences that looks so easy when you read it, and then proves more difficult than expected!
Gruffalo
with/in a typical Brittany/Breton atmosphere/setting
Explanation:
some more ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-23 10:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... to make it clearer
with a typical Brittany atmosphere
in a typical Breton setting

Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with "in a typical Breton setting".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13with/in a typical Brittany/Breton atmosphere/setting
suezen
4 +4Breton setting
Graham macLachlan
4 +3in a Breton-style settingxxxSarah Gall
3 -1with a Bretagne's flavor
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with a Bretagne's flavor


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: there's some strange grammar going on here....and spelling...;-)
2 mins

disagree  David Goward: as juliebarba says.
10 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: as David says (couldn't resist it!)
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a Breton-style setting


Explanation:
Just taking Julie's note a bit further. I like your suggestions too.

xxxSarah Gall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yann Rousselot
377 days
  -> Thanks Yann!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
with/in a typical Brittany/Breton atmosphere/setting


Explanation:
some more ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-23 10:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... to make it clearer
with a typical Brittany atmosphere
in a typical Breton setting



suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with "in a typical Breton setting".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes - in a typical Breton setting
12 mins
  -> thanks Claire

agree  Jennifer White: Agree with Claire
24 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

agree  French Foodie: I like "typical Breton setting" as well
59 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  xxxSarah Gall: me too
1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Graham macLachlan: agree with "Breton setting", however can't be "typical" if not in Brittany, also doesn't give the idea of ye olde worlde which I am sure is the intention of the restaurant owner// cf. "this is a typical Breton setting"
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure it has to be in Brittany ... typical simply means 'characteristic of' :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks Julie

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> thanks Katsy

agree  Ben Gaia MA: I like atmosphere.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Ben

agree  rousselures: Agree with Claire!
19 hrs
  -> thanks rousselures!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I like typical Breton setting
23 hrs
  -> thanks Jean-Jacques

agree  xuebai
1 day5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Breton setting


Explanation:
Enjoy our sweet pancakes in a traditional Breton setting.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSarah Gall: bit late in the day!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba