KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sans étoile

English translation: zero-rated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans étoile
English translation:zero-rated
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:33 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: sans étoile
I've been toying with translating this as "unclassified", but on reading the information here http://www.bayonne.cci.fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=...
I'm now not sure at all what to put.
I'm pretty sure I've come across this before, but my memory is failing me.
Can anyone help? Is it "No star"? - sounds awful!
Economy seems to be a 1 star hotel, so any suggestion would of course be very helpful.
Miranda Joubioux
zero-rated OR very basic
Explanation:
As has been said, the trouble with "un-" anything in English is that it tends to be ambiguous at first sight as to whether the gaff in question simply has not been inspected at all, or it has been, and found to be at the lowest level.
I'm not sure whether either of the 2 options above are any use: zero-rated/graded at least lets you know it HAS gone through the process, but does sound like a rat-infested flea-pit. Which is why I also offer up "very basic", which at least doesn't sound like you might pick up a nasty skin condition.
I haven't googled either, I just thought I'd bung them in your direction for consideration.
But I do feel "un-" anything should probably be avoided....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
I've opted for zero-rated, because I think it is precise and unambiguous. "Non classé" appears in the same list, so I have to make the distinction.
Thank you everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unclassified/without classification
writeaway
5budget hotel
Graham macLachlan
3 +2zero-rated OR very basicCharlie Bavington
3 +1unratedAlain Pommet
3unclassified (NFG)
David Goward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unclassified (NFG)


Explanation:
To support writeaway's answer, as well as your own thoughts, I feel that this is the safest option. Although http://www.spokesnmotion.com/program_links/index_detail.asp?... does make a distinction between "no star" and "unclassified" hotels, I feel that "sans étoile" is better translated as "unclassified" or "ungraded" and "en cours de classification" as "classification pending".

According to this site http://visitbristol.co.uk/site/where_to_stay/quality_grading... there does not appear to be a "no star" category in the UK.
I suppose you'd just call it a "flea pit" or "Fawlty Towers" or something ;-)

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrated


Explanation:
You can find lots of references to star ratings on the net for French hotels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-03 09:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


For example here: http://www.hotelpronto.com/hotels/France/all_0_star_hotels_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-03 09:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Just to answer this point about classified -- unrated is an official classification. And are they flea pits? Well, not necessarily -it might just be a way of avoiding taxes.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't personally think 'unrated' is the right way to go, not least, because it begs the comment "I don't rate this hotel!"
7 mins
  -> You don't rate this answer then?

agree  Lidija Lazic: j'ai trouvé ça aussi pour un hôtel qui ne remplit pas les conditions pour avoir une étoile.
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unclassified/without classification


Explanation:

Hébergements / Accommodation Hébergements / Accommodation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
T : Hôtel de Tourisme sans étoile / Hotel without classification. EC : en cours de classement / awaiting official classification ...
www.manche-tourisme.com/uk/telechargement/documents/hotels....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-03 10:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office de Tourisme de CHATEL
- [ Translate this page ]
Escale Blanche, Unclassified hotel. Renard, Unclassified hotel. © Office de Tourisme de Châtel - BP 40 - 74390 CHATEL - FRANCE - Tel : + 33 (0)4 50 73 22 44 ...
www.chatel.com/www-hoteluk-718-HIVER-UK.html

Vacances, Tourisme, Ville de La Ciotat : hotel_2_stars
Unclassified Hotel · 1 star Hotel · 2 stars Hotel · 3 stars Hotel ... par l’Office Municipal de Tourisme de La Ciotat – Bd Anatole France – 13600 La Ciotat ...
www.tourisme-laciotat.com/en/hebergement/holidays.php?lacio...

PDF]
countries Tourism trends mediterranean
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by Italy, France and The Netherlands. However, Austria recorded in this same ... Unclassified hotel. Source: MOTA. Classified hotels account for roughly ...
epp.eurostat.cec.eu.int/cache/ITY_OFFPUB/KS-40-01-666/EN/KS-40-01-666-EN.PDF

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but Asker's whole problem is that it IS classified, but as having no stars; however, I think that point is rather academic, and this would be the best 'cultural equivalent', at any rate / Vive le flou !
13 mins
  -> to me it could mean they don't meet the standards for a star rating or they simply haven't been rated. unclassified does cover both cases I think. ambiguity reigns.... :-)

agree  David Goward: My "agree" seems to have vanished into Cyberspace. See comment below.
22 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zero-rated OR very basic


Explanation:
As has been said, the trouble with "un-" anything in English is that it tends to be ambiguous at first sight as to whether the gaff in question simply has not been inspected at all, or it has been, and found to be at the lowest level.
I'm not sure whether either of the 2 options above are any use: zero-rated/graded at least lets you know it HAS gone through the process, but does sound like a rat-infested flea-pit. Which is why I also offer up "very basic", which at least doesn't sound like you might pick up a nasty skin condition.
I haven't googled either, I just thought I'd bung them in your direction for consideration.
But I do feel "un-" anything should probably be avoided....

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've opted for zero-rated, because I think it is precise and unambiguous. "Non classé" appears in the same list, so I have to make the distinction.
Thank you everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: I just had the same idea, basic that is. This really isn't much help: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_(classification), http://www.tourismtrade.org.uk/qualitystandards/accommodatio...
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: I saw that as well but didn't find it very convincing in the context.
1 hr

neutral  Graham macLachlan: too negative for me!
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budget hotel


Explanation:
I don't think the tourist industry would accept the existence of a "0 star" rating!

Common Standards for serviced accommodation were launched in January 2006, covering both Hotels and Guest Accommodation... A new category of Budget Hotel has been introduced to recognise the travel accommodation provided by the large chains across the U.K. No star ratings will be awarded.
http://www.tourismtrade.org.uk/QualityStandards/Accommodatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-03 14:13:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but, unfortunately no time to argue the toss... :-)

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mactrad I'm sure your right that the UK tourist industry would not accept such a rating, but as I said in my comment this is for a French database and must therefore reflect the French system. The French system is quite different from ours.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): French Foodie, Graham macLachlan