KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Les empreintes des ...

English translation: The legacy of


11:25 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / exhibition
French term or phrase: Les empreintes des ...
Les empreintes des néo-zélandais sur Le Quesnoy et le Quercitain

Title of a section of an exhibition on the links between New Zealand and the town of Le Quesnoy and the surrounding area (le pays Quercitain). This section covers the cemetries and memorials to NZ soldiers killed in the area during the 1st World War, as well as schools, streets etc that have been named after NZ personalities or places.
Any ideas ?
Thanks in advance,
Jackie
JackieMcC
English translation:The legacy of
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-04 11:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they left behind.

Or, turn it around: "Le Queritain's commemoration of New Zealand soliders", that is perhaps more accurate (the naming, etc., was done by locals, not by NZers).
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
legacy is exactly right here, thank you Conor. As I have quite a lot of freedom to adapt rather than just translate, at the moment I am thinking of "the New Zealand legacy" as my title. Tributes, suggested by Ormiston, couldn't work here because of references to war graves, but I have used it elsewhere. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The legacy of
Conor McAuley
4 +1tributes to / reminders of
ormiston
4The influence of the...
Graham macLachlan
3traces/marks/footprints/footsteps
Laurel Clausen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traces/marks/footprints/footsteps


Explanation:
just a few suggestions...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The legacy of


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-04 11:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they left behind.

Or, turn it around: "Le Queritain's commemoration of New Zealand soliders", that is perhaps more accurate (the naming, etc., was done by locals, not by NZers).

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
legacy is exactly right here, thank you Conor. As I have quite a lot of freedom to adapt rather than just translate, at the moment I am thinking of "the New Zealand legacy" as my title. Tributes, suggested by Ormiston, couldn't work here because of references to war graves, but I have used it elsewhere. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: yes, I like this better than my suggested options!
0 min
  -> How honourable of you, thanks Laurel! ;-)

agree  suezen
6 mins
  -> Thanks again Suezen!

agree  David Goward
8 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Definitely !!! How do you find the time( & the stamina) to work on 2 different projects & still hit the mark on Kdoz ? I'm envious
22 mins
  -> Well, one very short, but very complicated project (which I sent off a couple of hours ago)...I work or I hone my skills on KudoZ, never the twain together though. Thanks J-J! / Plus this place works as a community, I feel you should put back something

agree  Lidija Lazic
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Lidija!

agree  Swatchka
59 mins
  -> Thanks S!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Evi!

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cervin!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks AT!

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tributes to / reminders of


Explanation:
At the risk of seeming pedantic, a legacy (to me) would not be a school named after you for example. It is something you pass on or leave behind . The streets etc. are posthumous tributes to the soldiers.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: with your def. of 'legacy'
8 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The influence of the...


Explanation:
...New Zealanders on Le Quesnoy and its inhabitants.

I think it should be "Néo-Zélandais", the n. not the adj.

Also, might be more accurate:
"The impression made by the New..."

Or again:
"The effect of the New..."

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans