KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

TV en onde hertzienne

English translation: terrestrial TV


12:45 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / television
French term or phrase: TV en onde hertzienne
type of tv available on a cruiseship. I found also TV by microwave link.
coquis
France
English translation:terrestrial TV
Explanation:
634,000 hits

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="terrestrial tv"&meta=

Unless the text is for specialists - the man in the street (ie consumers of trips on cruise ships) wouldn't know what hertzian transmission TV was even if it came up and bit him in the leg! ;-)

An acurate translation, but inappropriate in the context.

ie not cable or satellite

see TV listings - terrestrial TV listings / satellite and cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-05 13:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Francis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-05 13:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

TV Guide UK: Terrestrial TV listings and Digital Satellite TV Listings.
www.tvguideuk.co.uk

UK TV listings and radio station listings from Offersmore.com. Includes terrestrial TV listings , BBC TV listings and Freeview TV listings.
www.offersmore.com/fun/listings/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-05 13:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="digital terrestrial tv"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-05 13:19:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is the difference between the correct technical term and the layman's term, the term the man in the street will understand.

French often employs technical terms where English employs "vernacular" or layman's terms.

Examples:

Fr: tibia / protèges-tibia
En: shin / shinpads

Fr: sternum
En: chest bone

etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-05 13:27:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's like calling a car a fuel-powered combustion engine device, it may well be that, but that's not the average person calls it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-05 13:27:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not WHAT the average person calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 13:55:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A thing like that happened to me once, Dublin was too far behind to swim to, Holyhead too far ahead, I think it was the World Cup too, that game Terry Henry got sent off in, France vs Uruguay in 2002, if memory serves... Needless to say I wasn't on a cruise liner.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thanks - my proofreader's suggestion of "microwave" tv made me really travel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terrestrial TV
Conor McAuley
4 +1broadcast television/TV
Graham macLachlan
4 +1hertzian transmission TV
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hertzian transmission TV


Explanation:
World Television Market: Industry Research Report- [ Traduire cette page ]54% of households equipped with a TV set now receive television via hertzian transmission, versus 60% in 2001. This rate could nevertheless rise again due ...
www.mindbranch.com/Television-R221-157/ - 17k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or hertzian frequency TV
3 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: either one of them
4 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: 'hertzian TV' is a 'house term' used in a very specialized way by the authors of the World TV Market report (people I know and used to work with ...), and it's use is universally condemned in all sectors of the broadcast industry, worldwide.
53 mins

disagree  Tony M: Have to agree with MM on this one
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrestrial TV


Explanation:
634,000 hits

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="terrestrial tv"&meta=

Unless the text is for specialists - the man in the street (ie consumers of trips on cruise ships) wouldn't know what hertzian transmission TV was even if it came up and bit him in the leg! ;-)

An acurate translation, but inappropriate in the context.

ie not cable or satellite

see TV listings - terrestrial TV listings / satellite and cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-05 13:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Francis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-05 13:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

TV Guide UK: Terrestrial TV listings and Digital Satellite TV Listings.
www.tvguideuk.co.uk

UK TV listings and radio station listings from Offersmore.com. Includes terrestrial TV listings , BBC TV listings and Freeview TV listings.
www.offersmore.com/fun/listings/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-05 13:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="digital terrestrial tv"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-05 13:19:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is the difference between the correct technical term and the layman's term, the term the man in the street will understand.

French often employs technical terms where English employs "vernacular" or layman's terms.

Examples:

Fr: tibia / protèges-tibia
En: shin / shinpads

Fr: sternum
En: chest bone

etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-05 13:27:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's like calling a car a fuel-powered combustion engine device, it may well be that, but that's not the average person calls it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-05 13:27:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not WHAT the average person calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 13:55:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A thing like that happened to me once, Dublin was too far behind to swim to, Holyhead too far ahead, I think it was the World Cup too, that game Terry Henry got sent off in, France vs Uruguay in 2002, if memory serves... Needless to say I wasn't on a cruise liner.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks - my proofreader's suggestion of "microwave" tv made me really travel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Haha, liked the sports analogy. I could just see the fellas who rent this luxury boat going ballistic for The Cup with reception down & highjacking the lifeboat to hit the "local" for the game! Thanks for the comic relief!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britaly: Speaking as someone who would be wondering why a car hire firm were moving into television
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Britaly!

disagree  Richard Benham: The number of Googlies is irrelevant here. "Ondes hertziennes" are just electromagnetic waves; so include those transmitted via satellites. And isn't cable "terrestrial"? And it's certainly not Hertzian....
8 mins
  -> May well include satellite signals, but that is not what is meant here as far as I can see. Cable is obviously "terrestrial" in the strict sense of the word, but not in layman's terms. In UK TV guides, you have terrestrial TV and then satellite/cable TV

neutral  Marc Glinert: well there's certainly something counter-intuitive about terrestrial services being made available at sea//thanks Conor - I'll bear that in mind
15 mins
  -> Oh dear, Marc buddy, ship close to land, ship can receive TV signals from land! On the boat from Dublin to the UK, you get a TV signal for about the first 40 mins, so never travel on Champions League nights!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, in the context of the source text (intended meaning/intended readership) this is perfectly adequate.
42 mins
  -> Thanks mm!

agree  Tony M: Although the EN usage is inexact, for all the reasons cited by RB, this is normally what it means; if the ship stays near the coast, it would be logical; sat. TV is a nightmare on ships!
5 days
  -> Thanks Tony!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast television/TV


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcast_television_system

or even:

analogue TV

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It would NOT be accurate to say 'analogue TV' (even though it MIGHT be) — but we do also have digital terrestrial. 'broadcast TV' would be the most accurate term
5 days
  -> Thanks Tony, I believe digital TV requires a set top box, though not owning even a steam-driven TV I couldn't be sure.