KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Place au bien pensé ...

English translation: We've made room for the best


12:48 May 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel
French term or phrase: Place au bien pensé ...
A major hotel is touting its outstanding conference facilities. After a whole list of service and technology benefits, the concluding statement is: "Place au bien pensé ... My attempt at this is: "good thinking!. Anyone have a better idea?
HLB
English translation:We've made room for the best
Explanation:
We've made room for the best,now the rest is up to you ...

Just another attempt at some marketing-speak ;-)
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
I particularly like the bit "now the rest is up to you." I've decided to combine it with my initial attempt: "good thinking." The two together are just the job. Thanks for the inspiration.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Make way for the best!
Gayle Wallimann
4Good thinking matters!
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Think and choose!
Yakov Tomara
4We've made room for the best
Patrick McKeown
4No excuse for not thinking creatively!DPolice
4Make room for best of everything/everything has (already) been thought ofRHELLER
4let us give way to well conceived ... / designed
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let us give way to well conceived ... / designed


Explanation:

I would explore this route

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Sorry, this approach doesn't turn me on
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, this approach doesn't turn me on

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make way for the best!


Explanation:
Or how about "We provide the best..."
You will probably have a number of creative answers. I love to see these questions and everyone's input.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Good try, but doesn't contain the notion of "thinking".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
28 mins

agree  spencer
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good try, but doesn't contain the notion of "thinking".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make room for best of everything/everything has (already) been thought of


Explanation:
Sounds kind of strange- even in French

"well-thought out place" is literal definition or

"place au" is an expression which means "make room for"



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No excuse for not thinking creatively!


Explanation:
Place au / = after this introduction, these explanations, you can do, you can see what you have come here for.
example:
"Place au spectacle!"

With all these technological aids all your time and energy can be devoted to thinking! (for seminars and conferences)

DPolice

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We've made room for the best


Explanation:
We've made room for the best,now the rest is up to you ...

Just another attempt at some marketing-speak ;-)

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I particularly like the bit "now the rest is up to you." I've decided to combine it with my initial attempt: "good thinking." The two together are just the job. Thanks for the inspiration.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good thinking matters!


Explanation:
Caring design that works!
Caring design at work!

Good design leads to good thiking

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Think and choose!


Explanation:
Well, it's not an exact translation but it expresses the idea of a place to be chosen after (thoroughly) thinking it over.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian