KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bassin d’emploi

English translation: employment catchment area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bassin d’emploi
English translation:employment catchment area
Entered by: Ian Davies

13:52 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: bassin d’emploi
Toutefois, le statut de station de tourisme n’est pas une condition suffisante pour décrocher un établissement de jeux. De l’aveu même du premier adjoint, M. X, qui s’exprimait il y a un mois dans le quotidien xxxx, « il faut aussi disposer d’un bassin d’emploi de 500.000 to 600.000 inhabitants.
Shooting
Mauritius
employment catchment area
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employment catchment area
Ian Davies
4 +1employment base/job poolCourtney MacNab
3 +1employment pool
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment base/job pool


Explanation:
Have you checked the glossary? This question has already been answered. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234252

Courtney MacNab
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh yes, sorry, I normally do check in the glossary first, but forgot to do so this time. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment pool


Explanation:
I think I asked this a few years ago!

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employment catchment area


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • Our employment catchment area is also very large including 487,435 people, 4 university campuses and 2 colleges.

    Reference: http://www.bedc.ca/en/economicstatistics/employmentskills.as...
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Catchment suggests this is local rather than regional or national
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I much prefer this
23 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ

agree  xxxBourth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Charlie Bavington: the exact 3 words I thought of when I saw the question
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie