KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

ménage dit « de sortie »

English translation: changeover cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ménage dit « de sortie »
English translation:changeover cleaning
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

15:02 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Cleaning/housekeeping
French term or phrase: ménage dit « de sortie »
This is from a seasonal rental agreement for a holiday apartment. This section of the agreement relates to the guarantee deposit for damages etc. sustained to the premises. I have been unable to find any acceptable translation of "menage de sortie" and "menage courant" - it seems that the first is more thorough and is necessary when the property has been left in a filthy state, and the latter is a more general clean-up. I've posted twice for both terms.

Une somme forfaitaire sera éventuellement retenue pour un nettoyage supplémentaire des locaux. En effet, les locaux sont donnés, le jour de la remise des clés, dans un état de propreté irréprochable ! Il est prévu un *** ménage dit « de sortie » ***, (dans la mesure du raisonnable, c’est-à-dire ménage courant). Tout état de saleté avéré supportera une facturation supplémentaire à la charge du locataire, qui sera retenue sur le dépôt de garantie.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
changeover cleaning
Explanation:
I have some experience of this as I "manage" the French-speaking staff doing the cleaning and gardening for absentee English landlords renting holiday accommodation in the village. "Changeover" is the term they use.

Holiday CHANGEOVER CLEANING & property cleaning service is essential essential to give your property a professional clean look so that it is gleaming and ...
www.ahomefromhome.org/holiday-property-cleaning.htm

CHANGEOVER CLEANING and Laundry Gardening .... Changeover cleaning; Laundry; Welcome packs; Security & maintenance; Mail forwarding ...
www.cottageholidaysnorfolk.co.uk/homeowner_services.html

CHANGEOVER CLEANING - Usually occurs on the WEEKEND WHEN ONE TENANT LEAVES and 3 ... All homes owned by customers participating in our Changeover Cleaning ...
www.thefurieslinenrentals.com/ChangeoverPolicyPrice.htm

CHANGEOVER CLEANING This clean is CARRIED OUT BETWEEN CLIents and is always done IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ARRIVAL. • Hygienic clean of all bathrooms and ...
www.realcare.eu/html/services.htm

In your text, "ménage de sortie" is in principle "routine cleaning", but may have to be more than that if the place is left particularly untidy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-24 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have a place in Portugal too if anyone is interested! ;-) Sleeps 6. The place here sleeps 10 or 14/15.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the most natural sounding term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7changeover cleaningxxxBourth
4 +5end of stay cleaning
Mark Nathan
3 +1final clean prior to departurexxxCMJ_Trans
3move-out cleaningNathalie Scharf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
end of stay cleaning


Explanation:
www.touradour.com/towns/stjpdp/narbaitz/gb/conditionsm.htm

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins

agree  Claire Cox: This came up in German a while ago and "final" or "end of stay" cleaning was the chosen term.
1 hr

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move-out cleaning


Explanation:
Having owned a janitorial company, this is the term we used when a "deeper"cleaning job was necessary after move-outs.

What puzzles me is the rest of the sentence in parenthesis because a "ménage courant"would imply more of a regular cleaning but is used after "c'est à dire" to explain a "ménage de sortie".


Nathalie Scharf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final clean prior to departure


Explanation:
they mean

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: I like this it sounds more official.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
changeover cleaning


Explanation:
I have some experience of this as I "manage" the French-speaking staff doing the cleaning and gardening for absentee English landlords renting holiday accommodation in the village. "Changeover" is the term they use.

Holiday CHANGEOVER CLEANING & property cleaning service is essential essential to give your property a professional clean look so that it is gleaming and ...
www.ahomefromhome.org/holiday-property-cleaning.htm

CHANGEOVER CLEANING and Laundry Gardening .... Changeover cleaning; Laundry; Welcome packs; Security & maintenance; Mail forwarding ...
www.cottageholidaysnorfolk.co.uk/homeowner_services.html

CHANGEOVER CLEANING - Usually occurs on the WEEKEND WHEN ONE TENANT LEAVES and 3 ... All homes owned by customers participating in our Changeover Cleaning ...
www.thefurieslinenrentals.com/ChangeoverPolicyPrice.htm

CHANGEOVER CLEANING This clean is CARRIED OUT BETWEEN CLIents and is always done IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ARRIVAL. • Hygienic clean of all bathrooms and ...
www.realcare.eu/html/services.htm

In your text, "ménage de sortie" is in principle "routine cleaning", but may have to be more than that if the place is left particularly untidy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-24 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have a place in Portugal too if anyone is interested! ;-) Sleeps 6. The place here sleeps 10 or 14/15.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the most natural sounding term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
37 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: absentee English landlords eh? well darn me, these sound like some despots....put them all on an ice-flow is what you should do
52 mins
  -> They're more friends than fows !

agree  Carol Gullidge: this is what is usually used in the trade! ( changeover day, etc.)// I also have experience of this.
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Cleaning on leaving
6 hrs

agree  French Foodie
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans