KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

lit marchand

English translation: guest bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lit marchand
English translation:guest bed
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

14:30 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: lit marchand
Une station de ski qui dispose de "12 800 lits dont 3074 lits marchands"

"beds for hire" is the sense, I would guess, but how do we express this?
Clair@Lexeme
France
guest bed
Explanation:
many, many google links, a few of which:

The relatively low number of guest beds usually means that access into this vast ... In-resort shopping is limited to a baker, minimarket, four ski shops, ...
www.worldtravelguide.net/ski_resort/30/ski_resort_guide/Eur... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel to St Johann im TyrolAccommodation in St Johann im Tyrol is limited to 4500 guest beds in three- ... It is possible to access the ski resort from Munich, Innsbruck or Salzburg ...
insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk/skiguide/austria/st%20johann%20im%20tyrol.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel to MurrenSitting cliff-side, with stunning hotels and chalets, Murren ski resort offers ... Murren has 2000 guest beds available in accommodation ranging from simple ...
insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk/skiguide/switzerland/murren.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk ]

Ski resort information for ALPBACHAustria - Ski resort information for ALPBACH ... first road reached the resort in 1926 and by 1938 there were 110 guest beds. ... Ski holidays in ALPBACH ...
www.snow-line.co.uk/services/skiing-in-ALPBACH-------------... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Ski resort information for LA THUILEItaly - Ski resort information for LA THUILE ... Planibel contains more than 500 guest beds in a four star hotel and apartments complex, modern leisure and ...
www.snow-line.co.uk/services/skiing-in-LA-THUILE-----------... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.snow-line.co.uk ]

Skiing Chamonix, France > FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions ...Skiing Chamonix, France ski resort guide & review. ... There are 55000 guest beds in the Chamonix valley, with over 60 hotels to choose from. ...
www.ski-europe.com/resorts/chamonix7.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Of course !!! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guest bed
Carol Gullidge
3 +1rental sector (see rest below)
Kate Hudson
4bedspace
Graham macLachlan
3commercial bedsPTeale


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rental sector (see rest below)


Explanation:
There is accommodation for 12800 people of which 3074 in the rental sector

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial beds


Explanation:
Commercial accommodation is a term used to include any accommodation that is paid for and I have occasionally seen the term "commercial beds" referred to in tourism reports but don't know how common a term it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-05 14:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found the phrase "commercial beds available" in the doc at this site:
http://www.tq.com.au/shadomx/apps/fms/fmsdownload.cfm?file_u...

PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guest bed


Explanation:
many, many google links, a few of which:

The relatively low number of guest beds usually means that access into this vast ... In-resort shopping is limited to a baker, minimarket, four ski shops, ...
www.worldtravelguide.net/ski_resort/30/ski_resort_guide/Eur... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel to St Johann im TyrolAccommodation in St Johann im Tyrol is limited to 4500 guest beds in three- ... It is possible to access the ski resort from Munich, Innsbruck or Salzburg ...
insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk/skiguide/austria/st%20johann%20im%20tyrol.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel to MurrenSitting cliff-side, with stunning hotels and chalets, Murren ski resort offers ... Murren has 2000 guest beds available in accommodation ranging from simple ...
insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk/skiguide/switzerland/murren.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk ]

Ski resort information for ALPBACHAustria - Ski resort information for ALPBACH ... first road reached the resort in 1926 and by 1938 there were 110 guest beds. ... Ski holidays in ALPBACH ...
www.snow-line.co.uk/services/skiing-in-ALPBACH-------------... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Ski resort information for LA THUILEItaly - Ski resort information for LA THUILE ... Planibel contains more than 500 guest beds in a four star hotel and apartments complex, modern leisure and ...
www.snow-line.co.uk/services/skiing-in-LA-THUILE-----------... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.snow-line.co.uk ]

Skiing Chamonix, France > FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions ...Skiing Chamonix, France ski resort guide & review. ... There are 55000 guest beds in the Chamonix valley, with over 60 hotels to choose from. ...
www.ski-europe.com/resorts/chamonix7.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Of course !!! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: use the plural
46 mins
  -> many thanks, Allegro! Plural, of course, but the term is singular in the question

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks, MDI-IDM!

neutral  Graham macLachlan: I don't see how you got to your answer :(
312 days
  -> same meaning as yr bedspace, but somehow more inviting!

312 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedspace


Explanation:
In a given tourist area there are 3 populations:
1. people that live there all year;
2. people who have second homes; and
3. people who rent accommodation (hotels, apartments, etc.).

The French tourist industry calls 2 and 3 (above) 'lits touristiques' where second homes are 'lits froids' and accommodation available for rent 'lits chauds', the latter also being called 'lits marchands'.

lits marchands, lits touristiques
http://www.calvados-tourisme.net/upload/OBS Bilan2003.pdf

lits froids
http://hotelvalais.blogspot.com/2007/02/lits-froids-lits-mar...

I couldn't find any evidence of this concept in UK English websites, 'hotbed' usually has other meanings some negative:
1. A bed of earth heated by fermented manure, for raising or forcing plants. E17.
2. fig. A place that favours the rapid growth of a (usu. undesirable) condition etc. M18.
3. A bed in a doss-house etc. which is slept in by two or more people in shifts; a doss-house. US slang. M20.
OED

All I could find was this rather dull and unsatisfying 'bedspace':
Average bedspace occupancy was 48% (an increase of 1 percentage points on 2006)
http://www.tourismtrade.org.uk/MarketIntelligenceResearch/Ke...

I think this wraps it up for 'bedspace' ('second homes' being 'units' in UK tourism jargon):
ACCOMMODATION STOCK IN STOKE ON TRENT
◊ HOTEL / GUESTHOUSE/INNS 1,356 Bedspaces
◊ BED & BREAKFAST 230 Bedspaces
◊ SECOND HOMES 64 Units
◊ GROUP/CAMPUS ACCOMMODATION 1,184 Bedspaces
http://www.stoke.gov.uk/ccm/cms-service/stream/asset/?asset_...

Conclusion: the French concept doesn't have an exact UK equivalent


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178