KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

la Maison en chapeau de gendarme qui fut le lieu de tournage de...

English translation: house in the shape of a French gendarme's cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la Maison en chapeau de gendarme
English translation:house in the shape of a French gendarme's cap
Entered by: bharg

03:02 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: la Maison en chapeau de gendarme qui fut le lieu de tournage de...
This is from a tourist brochure for Martigues - what is "cuisine au beurre"?.
Visite commentée du quartier ancien : La vitrine archéologique de la place Maritima, le site classé du Miroir aux oiseaux qui a attiré de nombreux peintres (Dufy, Corot, Picabia, Cézanne, Ziem…), l’église de la Madeleine appelée « la Cathédrale », la Maison en chapeau de gendarme qui fut le lieu de tournage de « la cuisine au beurre »…
bharg
India
My Wife's Husband
Explanation:
The english-language version of "La cuisine au beurre" is titled "My Wife's Husband" (see the link below).

For "la Maison en chapeau de gendarme", I'd word it something like "the house in the shape of a French gendarme's cap where My Wife's Husband was filmed" (normally "was shot" but reader's might misunderstand "where My Wife's Husband was shot").
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5My Wife's Husbandcheungmo
4 +2La Cuisine au Beurre or "Cooking with Butter" (Movie France, 1963)
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Leave as isxxxPaulaMac
4the kepi-shaped houseHLB
4As gendarme's hut shaped homemergim


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave as is


Explanation:
It's the name of a movie - put it in italics.

xxxPaulaMac

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My Wife's Husband


Explanation:
The english-language version of "La cuisine au beurre" is titled "My Wife's Husband" (see the link below).

For "la Maison en chapeau de gendarme", I'd word it something like "the house in the shape of a French gendarme's cap where My Wife's Husband was filmed" (normally "was shot" but reader's might misunderstand "where My Wife's Husband was shot").



    Reference: http://us.imdb.com/Title?0056969
cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  markmx
2 hrs

agree  sduret
4 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
7 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Perhaps keeping the French name in brackets after the English title could help "La cuisine au beurre" is a famous French movie, "My wife's husband" probably not so popular in England! And in Martigues everybody knows the movie by the french name only
1 day4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Cuisine au Beurre or "Cooking with Butter" (Movie France, 1963)


Explanation:
La Cuisine au Beurre

regional clashes humor and comedy

After spending 13 years away from home, a Frenchman returns to find his wife remarried and his business changed

a guy from Normandy where they cook with butter took over the restaurant - in south of france where they cook with olive oil


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 04:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martigues is of course near Marseilles - very south of France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 04:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fernandel (from provence) Bourvil (from normandy) the actors playing two main characters were big stars in France in the 50-/60s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 04:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La maison du chapeau de gendarme a famous house on a tiny island in Matigues (because of the shape of the roof like a gendarme\'s hat)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 05:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the historical house shaped like a gendarme\'s hat where the movie \"La cuisine au beurre\" was shot

the use of \"historical\" allows you to translate Maison au chapeau de gendarme - yet still convey it is not just a strange looking house but also a landmark -

it was at a time when a gendarme\'s hat was more like Napoleon\'s hat not yet a cap

http://www.martiguesinfos.com/martigues/album.php3?valeur=2

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As gendarme's hut shaped home


Explanation:
A giant hause having the outside design of a gendarme's hut

mergim
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the kepi-shaped house


Explanation:
a kepi being the English word for a French gendarme (or soldier's) hat

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish