KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bouvine, razeteurs, cocardiers, Abrivado, bandido, lâchers de taureaux, ferrades

English translation: world of bulls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bouvine
English translation:world of bulls
Entered by: bharg

03:27 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: bouvine, razeteurs, cocardiers, Abrivado, bandido, lâchers de taureaux, ferrades
This is from a tourist guide for the Festivities of the Camargue: "Toutes les facettes de la bouvine avec les meilleurs razeteurs et cocardiers, des Abrivado, bandido, lâchers de taureaux, ferrades, spectacles taurins, fêtes de rue."
bharg
India
"Bouvine", "raseteurs", racebulls, "abrivado", "bandido", release of the bulls, branding
Explanation:
Most of these terms do not have direct translation, but should be kept in the original.
Explanations of terms as follwows:
"Bouvine" can loosely be translated as "world of bulls" ie. everything related to Camargue bulls
"raseteurs" are the men dressed in white who try to remove the rosette from the bull's horns
"Cocardier" - racebull
"Abrivado" - when the bulls are led to the ring by the gardians, mounted on horses
"Bandido" - the return trip (escape) of the bulls to the pasture
"lacher de taureaux" - release of the bulls
"Ferrade" - branding
Selected response from:

Gwynneth George
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Bouvine", "raseteurs", racebulls, "abrivado", "bandido", release of the bulls, branding
Gwynneth George
4 +1Camargue bull cultureDavid Sirett


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Bouvine", "raseteurs", racebulls, "abrivado", "bandido", release of the bulls, branding


Explanation:
Most of these terms do not have direct translation, but should be kept in the original.
Explanations of terms as follwows:
"Bouvine" can loosely be translated as "world of bulls" ie. everything related to Camargue bulls
"raseteurs" are the men dressed in white who try to remove the rosette from the bull's horns
"Cocardier" - racebull
"Abrivado" - when the bulls are led to the ring by the gardians, mounted on horses
"Bandido" - the return trip (escape) of the bulls to the pasture
"lacher de taureaux" - release of the bulls
"Ferrade" - branding



    Reference: http:///www.viamichelin.com
    Reference: http://www.mouries.com/english/them_eng/arenes_regles_e.html
Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
4 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camargue bull culture


Explanation:
These terms are associated with the "courses camarguaises" involving locally-bred bulls. "Bouvine" is a general term meaning the whole surrounding culture. "Lâcher de taureaux" is release of bulls into the streets of a village or town. "Ferrade" is branding, and "abrivado" and "bandido" are repectively the parade of the bulls through the streets to and from the arena before and after the "courses". These last three probably better left as is, with explanation.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/woutoro.com/pages/lexique.htm
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
1 hr