KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

lieux de caractere

English translation: character venues / venues with character


12:08 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / event organising
French term or phrase: lieux de caractere
From a list of event services. Is there an English term covering all types of special surroundings, settings which can be hired for conferences, incentive courses, soirees and the like that includes picturesque, historical, imposing, high class joints or any type of memorable location such as castles, manors etc? A generic term ...
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:character venues / venues with character
Explanation:
I persoanlly hate using 'character' attributively like this, but there are plenty of precedents for it, so who am I to play Canute?

If you can get away with the longer form, you might find that sits more harmoniously...

And in a marketing sort of context, I think 'venues' is the right register and has a lot more 'value' to it than the weak and underselling 'places'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Venues had somehow dropped out of my vocabulary! But it is perfect for describing a place where things take place. Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9unique/memorable locationsFrench Foodie
4 +6character venues / venues with character
Tony M
4stately venues; grand settings
Carol Gullidge
4outstanding venues/locationsxxxmistahara
4distinctive locations / venues
ormiston
4prestige venues/locations
Rachel Fell
4locations of character
Graham macLachlan
3 +1places with special charm
Transitwrite
3 +1place with character
Sara Mullin
3 -1places of interestxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -2sightseeing places
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place with character


Explanation:
Literally, a place with character. For example, a medieval village that has lots of timber framed houses.

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The use of 'place' seems rather weak for a marketing context, don't you think?
17 mins

agree  juliebarba: either venue / places will do.....(can't really say that one is more idiomatic than the other!)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sightseeing places


Explanation:
should cover all you are asking

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not at all idiomatic EN, and I feel it would be quite out of place in the given context
11 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: doesn't conjure up a picture of a quality venue that you hire for a grand function
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
unique/memorable locations


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling. Would seem to cover the wide range of options you describe.

Florida Wedding & Planners
Meetings, symposiums, theme events. Creation, planning & management for ... the time and stress of planning a **memorable celebration*** aboard yachts that sail ...
www.eventplanners-directory.com/dir/wedding_planners/Florid... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

HQ-Events leading provider of specialist information to the global ...
Events Creation and Consultation · Marketing Campaigns · Sponsorship Sourcing and Sails ... but also delivers a **memorable experience*** to your consumer. ...
www.hq-events.com/En/Services/AdvancedMediaSolution.aspx - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


The Good Shepherd (2006) - IMDb user comments
The film is mostly fiction ,even though its about real events. (creation of OSS ... In other words the conclusion is not as memorable as it should of or ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0343737/usercomments?start=100 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Event agencies in Spain- Barcelona, Madrid, Valencia, Seville, Spain
... their events ***unique, personalising it and making it memorable for the guests***. .... product launches, B2B events, creation of incentives, Road shows, ...
www.eventoplus.com/uploads/event-agency-spain.htm - 666k - Cached - Similar pages
[FLASH]
home about us our offer taste it now satisfied customers register ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
Kracker is the complete events creation and realisation service. ... imaginative, ***memorable events*** that bring the right return on your investment. Kracker. ...
www.kracker.co.uk/index.swf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-14 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realised that you use "memorable location" yourself in your description! I think it works well. You could also use "venue" for location...

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and like you, I also feel that 'venue' could be a good alternative
11 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Victoria Burns: agreed - venues or locations
29 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  reubenius
38 mins
  -> thanks reubenius

agree  ST Translations
40 mins
  -> thanks ST

agree  Rachel Fell
59 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Carol Gullidge: any of those combinations
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol

agree  Laura Tridico
2 hrs
  -> thanks Laura

agree  Cervin: Same as Carol
2 hrs
  -> Hi Cervin, thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> thanks AllegroTrans

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
character venues / venues with character


Explanation:
I persoanlly hate using 'character' attributively like this, but there are plenty of precedents for it, so who am I to play Canute?

If you can get away with the longer form, you might find that sits more harmoniously...

And in a marketing sort of context, I think 'venues' is the right register and has a lot more 'value' to it than the weak and underselling 'places'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Venues had somehow dropped out of my vocabulary! But it is perfect for describing a place where things take place. Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: You see character homes and character hotels now, so why not character venues? :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mara! Yes, indeed, that's true...

agree  Victoria Burns: 'Venues with character' sounds more natural to me, Tony, although, as Mara points out, I guess both are perfectly acceptable these days
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria! Yes, that's the way I felt about it.

agree  ST Translations: I like "venues with character" :)
31 mins
  -> Thanks, ST! Yes, me too.

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.finishingtouchevents.co.uk/training-events-days.h...
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Carol Gullidge: prefer venues with character, as "character venues" somehow sounds as though it ought to be small and quaint
1 hr
  -> Thanks, carol! Yes, for similar reasons, the long version is my preferred one too.

agree  AllegroTrans: maybe "high quality venues"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, A/T!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
places with special charm


Explanation:
charm as an alternative to character

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but couldn't we try and find a less literal (and less weak!) alternative for 'places'?
5 mins
  -> locations

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locations of character


Explanation:
however I would be inclined to put "special venues and locations" rather than stick too closely to the French (locations of character)

my apologies if someone has already given this option in his/her explanation :)


...for existing café activity to extend out into the street and the new environment will be established as a location of character within the city...
www.leicester.gov.uk/your-council--services/ep/regeneration...

Location of character, original architecture and listed buildings, which are of historical significance, should be taken into account. ...
www.scram.uk.com/Docs/SCRAMS INFOBOOK.doc

homme/femme de caractère = man/woman of character
comédie de caractère/mœurs = comedy of character/manners
Oxford/Hachette

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestige venues/locations


Explanation:
Prestige Venues
An event is more than just a gathering of people. It's about location, atmosphere, organisation and inspiration.

Prestige Venues provide catering and sales and marketing services for an exceptional collection of museums, visitor attractions and palaces throughout England.

They range from historic houses, such as Blenheim Palace and Knebworth House, to Churchill Museum and Cabinet War Rooms and HMS Belfast.

http://www.sodexho.co.uk/uken/services/food-services/our-mar...

Prestige Venues Account Manager, London, £35000 - Caterer.com
To produce and implement an annual sales and marketing strategy for Conference and Banqueting Prestige Venues. To grow and manage and build a set targeted ...
www.caterer.com/JobSeeking/job34859182.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
places of interest


Explanation:
springs to mind

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: it's much more than "interest" it's about quality and "specialness"
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stately venues; grand settings


Explanation:
more suggestions, and a few examples fitting the context!

Stately venue for showThe Motor Show at Wilton House. 23/6/5WILTON House provided a unique backdrop for the third Salisbury Motor Show at the weekend.
archive.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/2005/6/22/83984.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lords fight to host stately Darkness concert - Independent Online ...Two aristrocrats are battling to provide a stately venue for The Darkness' first concert on home turf in Suffolk. Two aristrocrats are battling to provide a ...
arts.independent.co.uk/music/news/article25385.ece - Similar pages

Stately venue for Leeds festival after 2002 riot | The Guardian ...Stately venue for Leeds festival after 2002 riot. Martin Wainwright Friday February 21, 2003 The Guardian. The trouble-plagued Leeds festival is set to move ...
www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,3604,900019,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Leeds, Live it, Love it > Students > News > News articleThree nights of stars to dazzle stately venue Forget Glastonbury – it seems Leeds's historic Harewood House will be the place to visit for top-quality music ...
www.leedsliveitloveit.com/Students/News/Newsarticle/tabid/4... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Stately venue for last concert of the season - Nafferton TodayStately venue for last concert of the season - ICY conditions prevailed on the night of March 23, the evening before the Spring Serenade promoted by ...
www.naffertontoday.co.uk/news/Stately-venue-for-last-concer... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Classic Cars in a Properly Grand Setting - New York TimesClassic Cars in a Properly Grand Setting. E-MAIL · Print; Save. By BESS LIEBENSON. Published: September 7, 1997. IT was last year's family festival, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9405E1DA1430F934A3575AC0A961958260 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Grand Setting for FIAC | art & antiquesWEB EXCLUSIVE Finished with restoration, the Grand Palais welcomes international, high-caliber events.
www.artsandantique.net/Articles/AA-News/2006/September/Gr-S... - 42k


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding venues/locations


Explanation:
just another option
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q= "outstanding...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 13:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leading Venues of Paris (LVP) is an alliance brokered by the Paris Chamber of Commerce and Industry to promote the French capital's extensive range of event facilities. The four outstanding venues involved constitute a unique, comprehensive offering entirely dedicated to hosting conferences, exhibitions, conventions and other events in Paris. The four venues are:


Paris-Le Bourget Exhibition Centre

Paris-Nord Villepinte Exhibition & Convention Centre

The Palais des Congrès de Paris

The Palais des Congrès de Versailles

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:LMV0ZvsRLigJ:www.nfpn.c...

Historic Sussex Hotels

W: www.hshotels.co.uk

The Spread Eagle Hotel & Spa, Midhurst. Bailiffscourt Hotel & Spa, Nr Arundel. Ockenden Manor, Nr Gatwick. Outstanding venues for meetings and events.


Historic Sussex Hotels

W: www.hshotels.co.uk

Three beautiful hotels in West Sussex offering outstanding venues for meetings, working lunches / dinners, events, team building, spa days and private dining.

Welcome to the NOVA website....the Nottingham Outstanding Venues Association

....The brightest stars in our conference galaxy…..

Nottingham is renowned as a vibrant, cosmopolitan and cultural city. However, hidden amongst pavement cafes, boutique shops and waterfront restaurants is an impressive array of unique and atmospheric conference venues...

This website will give you more details about these special and atmospheric venues. Just click on the venues button on the left hand navigation to discover more.

Conferences & Venues

Hawke’s Bay’s wine and food culture coupled with outstanding venues makes it a great choice for conferences and private functions, including weddings.

Choose from large purpose-built venues overlooking the ocean or surrounded by historic architecture. Many of the region’s architecturally designed wineries are also ideal for functions big or small, and exclusive lodges and country homes also offer outstanding facilities.

Specialist service providers can help make all arrangements and the Hawke’s Bay Convention Bureau can offer impartial advice on everything including venues.

xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive locations / venues


Explanation:
another possibility - meaning they stand out, have their own character

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba