KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Le havre de Portbail

English translation: Portbail Harbour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le havre de Portbail
English translation:Portbail Harbour

16:50 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Le havre de Portbail
I'm not sure if haven should be translated here as harbour. It seems to be an area of grassy plains which is entirely submerged by the sea at high tide. I have the same problem with "havre de Lessay". This is translation for a website about the coastal towns and villages of France.
Zoe
Portbail Harbour
Explanation:
it's a small coastal village just up the road from me (10 min), the harbour dries out at low tide, not much infrastructure
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It is always reassuring to have clarification from someone who knows the area well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Portbail Harbour
Graham macLachlan
4the Portbail estuaryrnyediva


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Portbail estuary


Explanation:
A few tourist sites that I found refer to it as an estuary... I don't think I would use haven....


    Reference: http://www.codetec-immo.com/ang/mer/mer16.htm
    Reference: http://members.virtualtourist.com/m/511d8/17bea/4/
rnyediva
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portbail Harbour


Explanation:
it's a small coastal village just up the road from me (10 min), the harbour dries out at low tide, not much infrastructure

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It is always reassuring to have clarification from someone who knows the area well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: well, you ought to know if anyone does...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, I suppose we could debate the difference between a haven, a harbour, a port, a refuge...