KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

à l’épreuve de

English translation: stretches far beyond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l’épreuve de
English translation:stretches far beyond
Entered by: Gwynneth George

12:45 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / history of a hotel
French term or phrase: à l’épreuve de
"L’histoire du palace n’est pas seulement celle de ses hôtes.
Elle est à l’épreuve de leur propre histoire"

Cannot find the right way to express this. Any suggestions would help.
Gwynneth George
stretches far beyond
Explanation:
Some thoughts...

It stretches far beyond their own history

reaches back far beyond

has a history all of its own (taking liberties here...)

Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9stretches far beyondCath St Clair
5look
Graham macLachlan
4 +1stand the test of
Diana Muresan
4far back, way beyond
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3will long outlast/outlive...; dates back far beyond
Carol Gullidge
3a testament of
Claire Chapman
3at ordeal ofglorija
3distinct from
fourth
3Untouched by their own story/Completely different from
Gad Kohenov
3impervious to the guests' history ...Najib Aloui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stretches far beyond


Explanation:
Some thoughts...

It stretches far beyond their own history

reaches back far beyond

has a history all of its own (taking liberties here...)



Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: Cath, I like all of these thoughts
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Fourth

agree  Gustavo Silva: it surpasses their own history :-)
41 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  B D Finch: I like "has a history all of its own" - why not take liberties if it reads better in English than a straight translation?
1 hr
  -> Quite right - there is no literal translation in this case anyway.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: all of those, + simply "it goes far beyond..."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Patrice: ..esp the non-literal suggestion...agree with BD Finch
8 hrs

agree  Gacela20
21 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinct from


Explanation:
"The history of the Palace, is not just that of its guests, it's quite distinct from their individual stories"

"proof against" "protected"from don't seem to help much
There! A starter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 13:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
Although the lives of Lorca and Boabdil can be said to be influential and striking in the context of Granada, the city itself retains its own character and a history that is quite distinct........

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Untouched by their own story/Completely different from


Explanation:
Two more suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 14:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*History* not story.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look


Explanation:
the whole point of the sentence is to tell the reader that the place has a history that stretches back a long time, that's all you have to get across, do it anyway you like ;-)

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at ordeal of


Explanation:
just another hint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 14:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typing error!

glorija
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: The phrase you suggest isn't even grammatically correct.
48 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: An ordeal of is probably what was meant. But it does not seem to be the logical translation here.
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impervious to the guests' history ...


Explanation:
Almost litteral translation...Although I wouldn't have used "à l'épreuve de" to express the idea that the hotel's history is not deeply affected by the guests'...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a testament of


Explanation:
Testament is a word used often in this context. See the examples below.

American Heritage Dictionary
tes•ta•ment n.
1. **Something that serves as tangible proof or evidence**: The spacious plan of the city is a testament to the foresight of its founders.
2. A statement of belief; a credo: my political testament.
3. Law A written document providing for the disposition of a person's property after death; a will.
4. Testament Bible Either of the two main divisions of the Bible.
5. Archaic A covenant between humans and God.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=testament

Traditional female handicrafts are not only a decorative technique but a testament of history that can be used as a powerful form of communication
http://www.lulu.com/browse/search.php?fKeywords=Média

The idea of permanence has been, until recently, an important idea in architecture. If you visit the ruins of the Acropolis, you learn that it once housed many paintings. Those works of art have all disappeared. But the stones have survived - they stand as a testament of history.
http://www.wired.com/wired/archive/9.09/calatrava.html?pg=3&...

Catholicism remains one of the most fascinating aspects of contemporary life and culture in Poland, a testament of history and tradition that survived centuries of determined opposition and persecution.
http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~sarmatia/104/241hannan.html

Located in a peaceful setting at the south east corner of a scenic park very close to the Presidential Building - aptly named the Peace Park - the museum is a testament of history, dedicated to the belief that the past should be remembered and respected but should not be repeated in future.
http://www.chinapost.com.tw/travel/detail.asp?ID=59139&GRP=g

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will long outlast/outlive...; dates back far beyond


Explanation:


the history of the palace... will long outlive their own

OR, taking up Graham's point, and talking about the past rather than the present/future:

The history of the palace dates/goes back far beyond that of the family...


also based on the "time" element of standing the test of time... (Collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 17:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've just realised that the 2nd option is almost identical to some of Cath's....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand the test of


Explanation:
It stands the test of it's own history-based on the expression to stand the test of time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 17:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies: it stands the test of THEIR (the guests') own history

Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: Diana, as I see it, we're looking to find a substitute for "proof against" (à l'épreuve de). Which is not obvious.At least to me!
18 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: exactly, it's a lame, probably accidental play on words
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far back, way beyond


Explanation:
the history of the palace goes far back, way beyond that of it's current hosts'
hote=host, I really don't think guests is right

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench