KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Randonnée motorisée

English translation: off-road vehicle driving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:randonnée motorisée
English translation:off-road vehicle driving
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:57 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / trekking, hiking, outdoor activities
French term or phrase: Randonnée motorisée
Hello, I'm having some trouble finding a translation for "randonnée motorisée", the closest I've found (on Proz or anywhere else) is 'off-road vehicle trekking'...

To put it in context, the text advertises campsite facilities/activities, etc. for the Camargue region:

Parc naturel de la Camargue > Randonnées pédestres, équestres ou motorisés> Parc d'attraction> Course Camarguaise

Any ideas will be much appreciated :)
Beatrice Chavarria
France
off-road vehicle driving
Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=AnmP1QXK1JEC&pg=PA138&lpg=PA...

http://www.4x4specialist.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux


Summary of answers provided
4 +1off-road vehicle driving
Miranda Joubioux
4motorized trail adventuressueaberwoman
4motorised excursion
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3Motorised trekkinglouisaa
3jeep safari
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
off-road vehicle driving


Explanation:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=AnmP1QXK1JEC&pg=PA138&lpg=PA...

http://www.4x4specialist.co.uk/


Miranda Joubioux
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, off-road vehicle driving, or off-roading seem the most appropriate translations. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen (meets criteria): off-roading perhaps http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:xTrdi35F9NkJ:en.wikiped...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motorised trekking


Explanation:
http://www.smh.com.au/news/technology/segway-test-ride-a-moc...

louisaa
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorised excursion


Explanation:
country ride

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeep safari


Explanation:
I went on one of these in Andalusia, and it was tremendous fun.

Obviously, depending on the type(s) of vehicle concerned, this could be modified, with/without the word "jeep".
And, there was no hint of stalking animals - just having a lot of fun in the great outdoors, with a "typical", rather rowdy lunch. We had the choice of driving our own vehicles or being driven by the organization's staff members...

http://www.leisure2000.com/adventure/

Going on a Jeep Safari into the hinterland of Andalucia is one of the Costa del Sol activities that is becomming increasingly popular. ...
www.costadelsol-vacationrentals.com/costadelsolactivities.h... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



apartment in Antequera, Costa del Sol (Inland), Andalucia, Spain ...

60 golf courses in Andalucia - Antequera Golf is the closest (approx 30 km). ... We also book tours in canoe, jeep safari, guided hiking tours or excursions ...
www.ownersdirect.co.uk/spain/S9139.htm - 29k - 16 hours ago - Cached - Similar pages



Holiday House Málaga Holiday House Andalusia Holiday House Nerja ...

DETAILS OF OBJECT: Spain - Andalusia - Málaga - Nerja .... diving, waterskiing, canoeing, water bikes, hiking, cycling, horseriding, jeep safaris, ...
www.rent-holiday-homes.com/details.php?object=6707 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.leisure2000.com/adventure/
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized trail adventures


Explanation:
A bit more exciting; vague enough to cover country roads and off-road "randonnées".

sueaberwoman
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Graham macLachlan