KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

fileur de verre

English translation: lampworker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fileur de verre
English translation:lampworker
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:36 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: fileur de verre
As far as I can gather this is something to do with colouring glass, but I don't know what it is called in English.
Miranda Joubioux
lampworker
Explanation:
if you check out the sites in French and English, I think you'll find that this is the corresponding term
After designing a piece, a lampworker must carefully plan how to construct it. Once ready to begin, the lampworker slowly introduces glass rod or tubing into the flame to prevent cracking from thermal shock. The glass is heated until molten, wound around a specially-coated steel mandrel, forming the base bead. It can then be embellished or decorated using a variety of techniques and materials. All parts of the workpiece must be kept at similar temperatures lest they can shatter. Once finished the piece must be annealed in an oven to prevent cracking or shattering.
if you check out the sites in French and English, I think you'll find that this is the corresponding term
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lampworking
http://www.glass.co.nz/lampwork.html
http://www.bijoux-verre.com/presse.pdf
http://www.journees-metiers-art.com/page.php?page=recherche&...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. This is definitely the term I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glass blowing/ spinningEnrique Huber
4 +1lampworker
suezen
3 +1Glass-spinning
Nadia Ayoub
4flameworker
Graham macLachlan
3Glass Drawer
Bonaparte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glass-spinning


Explanation:
See the link to see if this suits the context.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3918946.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Also see: http://www.alanmacfarlane.com/glass/av.html
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glass Drawer


Explanation:
Someone or a machine that draws out molten glass into thread/ rod/ columns etc? Given that fil is a thread - would this work in the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-11 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context I'd agree with Nadia - spun glass, glass spinner etc.

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lampworker


Explanation:
if you check out the sites in French and English, I think you'll find that this is the corresponding term
After designing a piece, a lampworker must carefully plan how to construct it. Once ready to begin, the lampworker slowly introduces glass rod or tubing into the flame to prevent cracking from thermal shock. The glass is heated until molten, wound around a specially-coated steel mandrel, forming the base bead. It can then be embellished or decorated using a variety of techniques and materials. All parts of the workpiece must be kept at similar temperatures lest they can shatter. Once finished the piece must be annealed in an oven to prevent cracking or shattering.
if you check out the sites in French and English, I think you'll find that this is the corresponding term
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lampworking
http://www.glass.co.nz/lampwork.html
http://www.bijoux-verre.com/presse.pdf
http://www.journees-metiers-art.com/page.php?page=recherche&...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. This is definitely the term I was looking for.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That looks good to me! http://www.nationalglasscentre.co.uk/lampworking.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: gets the most Ghits!
9 mins
  -> thanks Graham!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flameworker


Explanation:
This is what this guy calls himself: http://www.halcyonglass.com/about_halcyon.htm#flamework

Marjolaine LAVAL, filage de verre au chalumeau et bijoux. Nicolas RECH, bijouterie joaillerie. Entrée gratuite pour tous, de 10 h à 19 h. SALLE GOTHIQUE ...
www.saint-emilion.org/Evenements/JourneesMetiersArt/deplian...

Manipulating glass using a blowtorch (bench burner). Pieces are usually more detailed than furnace blown glass (AKA: hot shop glass. ...
www.halcyonglass.com/about_halcyon.htm

Wikipedia gives torchworking and lampworking too

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass blowing/ spinning


Explanation:
Harrap´s Shorter Dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish