KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

en toute confiance

English translation: with the client's valuable input


07:57 Mar 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: en toute confiance
This is part of a marketing brochure for an upmarket swimming pool.

"XXXXX propose un univers, un espace unique créé en toute confiance avec notre client afin d’offrir une âme à sa piscine et à son environnement. "

I don't understand what is meant by "en toute confiance" placed as it is in the middle of the sentence.
xxxSerena Warlu
English translation:with the client's valuable input
Explanation:
Or something like "in collaboration with the client."

It almost sounds like each swimming pool is custom-designed... Can you tell if that is actually the case?

Otherwise you could twist it a bit by saying something like "with the client in mind."
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to use "with the client in mind". I thought "mind" and "soul" in the same sentence worked well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with the client's valuable input
Expialidocious
3 +3in close partnershipAdam H
4 +2in total confidence
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4in mutual trust
gabuss
4peace of mind
Graham macLachlan
4in an atmosphere of trust
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3in close collaboration with the customer
helena barham
3in line with the customer's wishesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in total confidence


Explanation:
pourquoi pas?

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs
  -> thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an atmosphere of trust


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the client's valuable input


Explanation:
Or something like "in collaboration with the client."

It almost sounds like each swimming pool is custom-designed... Can you tell if that is actually the case?

Otherwise you could twist it a bit by saying something like "with the client in mind."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to use "with the client in mind". I thought "mind" and "soul" in the same sentence worked well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: yes I think it's the idea that they know what they are doing because it's based on what their customers want, i.e. sort of 'client-driven' ?
43 mins

agree  PB Trans: I like "with the client in mind"
49 mins

agree  zi_neb
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peace of mind


Explanation:
I think "en toute confiance" and "avec le client" relate to "créé" rather than to each other; this gives two key messages 1) the swiming pool is made properly, and 2) the client can have what he wants, presumably depending on technical requirements

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in line with the customer's wishes


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in close partnership


Explanation:
another possibility!

Adam H
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: or alternatively collaboration or cooperation
4 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in mutual trust


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in close collaboration with the customer


Explanation:
I like Cherrypie's idea but I would put close in just to emphasis the point

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4