KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sigué

English translation: situé


08:48 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: sigué
1 chambre siguée aux portes de la ville

no context apart from location Carcassonne
zac
English translation:situé
Explanation:
typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-31 08:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

située

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 11:53:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, sorry, in case there is any doubt, I am not suggesting "situé" as the translation; the translation would be "located" etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks. A bad start to a Monday morning - all I could see was "signé"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8situé
Mark Nathan
5 +2situé = located
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situé = located


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, G and T are adjacent keys
15 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Victoria Burns:
23 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
situé


Explanation:
typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-31 08:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

située

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 11:53:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, sorry, in case there is any doubt, I am not suggesting "situé" as the translation; the translation would be "located" etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. A bad start to a Monday morning - all I could see was "signé"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: but "située"
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch: Seems most likely.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  gregomck23: Oui, c'est une coquille.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...and not situated or located, Mark? :-)
3 mins
  -> Well yes, but I didn't think translating située was the problem...

agree  cjohnstone: ou à proximité de? près de?
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Etienne
23 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: especially since the 'g' is directly under the 't't on the keyboard. As for the English translation, i would hope there is no need to ask around for the translation of "situé(e)"...
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Graham macLachlan, writeaway