KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

suite d'hôte

English translation: Guest Suite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suite d'hôte
English translation:Guest Suite
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:01 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: suite d'hôte
La Grange vous réserve l’ouverture prochaine de 2 chambres et 2 suites d’hôtes.

What exactly is a "suite d'hôte". I've found it mentioned without a translation on some English sites, but I'm not sure that anyone would really know what it is, if I don't explain in brackets at least).
It seems to be for 1 to 3 people, but what differentiates it from a Chambre d'hôte and how can I explain this in English?
Miranda Joubioux
Guest Suite
Explanation:
I agree with Emma it is a suite with usually more than one bedroom or a lounge, the only difference between that and chambre d'hote may be that to say chambre d'hote signifies a lack of living room or multiple bedrooms.
Selected response from:

JoanneKinnear
Grading comment
I actually kept the French, since it's very upmarket and I put this in brackets
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Guest SuiteJoanneKinnear
4 +3Explanation...
Emma Paulay
4guest house
swanda
3luxury suiteMatthewLaSon
3holiday suiteAlain Pommet
3family room/appartment
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Guest Suite


Explanation:
I agree with Emma it is a suite with usually more than one bedroom or a lounge, the only difference between that and chambre d'hote may be that to say chambre d'hote signifies a lack of living room or multiple bedrooms.

JoanneKinnear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually kept the French, since it's very upmarket and I put this in brackets
Notes to answerer
Asker: Still not sure - lots of hits to show this is self-catering and I get the feeling that we're not talking about self-catering here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: gets good Gimages
3 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this covers it, no matter what, as this automatically implies more than 1 room
11 mins

agree  B D Finch
19 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  ormiston: agree with carol too
2 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans: Just "suite" would do
1 day7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest house


Explanation:
http://www.ryad-watier-maroc.com/spip.php?page=index&id_arti...

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holiday suite


Explanation:
See the picture. - in the same vein as chambre d'hôte

The Gwithian Suites ( which are available as Self Catering or Bed & Breakfast) are located in the attractive village of Gwithian on Cornwall's north coast between Portreath and Hayle. Surrounded by rolling open countryside and National Trust cliff top walks, Gwithian village backs onto sand dunes - part of a 3 mile stretch of beach forming St. lves Bay. Within a short drive are the towns of Hayle, St. lves, Penzance, Falmouth, Truro, Camborne, Redruth and Newquay. Lands End and The Lizard about 20 miles away.

http://www.cornwall-online.co.uk/gwithian-holidays/

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family room/appartment


Explanation:
Not sure. As suite indicates a larger room maybe family fits in here.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanation...


Explanation:
In my experience, it means either a large room with a lounge area OR, and very often, a mini appartment (often called family suite) with a room for parents and another for the kids. It isn't ussually translated because it's usually explained in the details of the accomodation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-03 20:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.likhom.com/anglais/bnb.asp?bed-and-breakfast=Le-P...

Here suite familiale=family suite and both explain that it is for four people. I know for a fact there are two bedrooms and a bathroom.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: indeed, it could just be called "a suite" as in "a set of rooms for use by one person/group"
8 mins
  -> Hi Graham. Thanks!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 mins
  -> Thanks J-J

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's how I would have dealt with this term, as well
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luxury suite


Explanation:
Hello,

This seems to be a suite in a hotel or in a private house where one has access to a living room, dining area, big bathroom, a few toilets (2 or 3) and a couple bedrooms (2 or 3)

I wouldn't call this a "presidential suite" (ultra luxurious). A "suite d'hôte" may be similar to a "guest suite", but I'm not sure (a "guest suite" may be less luxurious).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23