KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

où il fait bon vivre

English translation: where life is good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:où il fait bon vivre
English translation:where life is good
Entered by: bharg

16:50 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: où il fait bon vivre
Lisbonne est une ville où il fait bon vivre.
bharg
India
where life is good
Explanation:
Or

Lisbon is a nice town to live in.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - your suggestion sounds nice in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9where life is good
Mary Worby
5 +3where the living is good
Yolanda Broad
5 +3Lisbon is a good place to live.Linda Jarosiewicz
5 +1where life is pleasantPeter Bagney
5 +1Wher it's good to live
Tharaa Hafez
4 +1Lisbon is a good city to live in.
Jean-Luc Dumont
4where you can live the good lifexxxR.J.Chadwick
4Lisbon simply is a splendid place to live in.kostan
4where it's nice to live/where it's good to live..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where life is pleasant


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wher it's good to live


Explanation:
none

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where it's nice to live/where it's good to live..


Explanation:
Your choice.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
where life is good


Explanation:
Or

Lisbon is a nice town to live in.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - your suggestion sounds nice in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: this would be my choice.
4 mins

agree  xxxkmreder: I like "Lisbon is a nice/great town to live in." or "Life is good in Lisbon" may be more touristic.
10 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  Jean Proyet
56 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
8 hrs

agree  Katza
14 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lisbon is a good place to live.


Explanation:
Simple is best.

Linda Jarosiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: This encapsulates the idea perfectly.
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  Linguaset
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where the living is good


Explanation:
This is the standard phrase... Check it out with the Google search results URL, below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22where+...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
8 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: what about half quoting a famous Gershwin line and say "where the living is easy"
8 hrs
  -> Nifty variation!

agree  evelyn evans: Dead on, Yolande
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lisbon simply is a splendid place to live in.


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lisbon is a good city to live in.


Explanation:
Lisbon is a great city to live in.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: yes!
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where you can live the good life


Explanation:
.

xxxR.J.Chadwick