KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

service réceptif-congrès

English translation: destination management/conference services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service réceptif-congrès
English translation:destination management/conference services
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

16:33 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: service réceptif-congrès
Réservez vos produits clés en mains auprès du service réceptif-congrès au 02 XX XX XX XX

This figures on a poster and there really isn't much to go on.

Any suggestions?
Miranda Joubioux
destination management/conference services
Explanation:
I have found that 'destination management' could be used in this context -

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tourism_travel/1...

Destination Management Company (DMC)
A company working in a specific destination to handle all bookings and arrangements for tours or conferences, including hotel accommodation, transfers, sightseeing, meetings and special events. Tour operators or conference planners ar
http://www.tourismknowledge.com/index.php?option=com_content...

Un réceptif est une agence ou un organisme local qui se chargera d'un groupe organisé lors de son séjour. Souvent les voyagistes proposent des circuits ou des prestations qui en réalité seront pris en charge sur place entièrement par ce type de sous-traitant.

http://www.bourse-des-voyages.com/glossaire-tourisme/recepti...


Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is definitely the best choice, although it came in after I had sent the document. I toyed for a long time with your first suggestion, which a friend who did this sort of stuff in the past said was just fine, and also with Tony's suggestion. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conferences and receptions serviceAlain Pommet
4 +1conference and banqueting department
Sarah Llewellyn
3 +1destination management/conference servicesxxxcmwilliams
3hosting departmentMatthewLaSon
3hospitality congress service (department)
cjohnstone
1 +1conference and visitor services
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospitality congress service (department)


Explanation:
a clue, simple and I feel quite accurate

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conferences and receptions service


Explanation:

Savoy Place, central London venue for receptions, conferences, banqueting, lectures and meetings with views of the Thames and close to Waterloo,
http://www.savoyplace.co.uk/index.php?venue=savoy

Organisation des relations en matière d'accueil et de service avec la clientèle de congrès, conventions, séminaires, incentives, repas d'affaires.

http://www.letouquet.com/web/tourisme_saisons/accueil/presen...

I think it means for all kinds of receptions and conferences in spite of some of the translations given on sites offering an 'English' translation

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: but I'd use the singular - conference and reception service/department///on reflection, I agree with Tony. I think 'réceptif' has the idea of visitors rather than receptions.
17 mins
  -> Thanks - you are right of course

agree  Graham macLachlan: banquets and bla-bla
33 mins
  -> Thanks Graham

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with cmw's suggestion
6 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conference and banqueting department


Explanation:
From my days as a conference organiser!

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: that's hit the nail on the head, I used this the other day, you could add "sales" in there somewhere if you really felt it necessary
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Graham!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hosting department


Explanation:
Hello,

"Hosting" is an umbrella word, which includes, conferences, dinners, dances, banquets, etc... . There is no reason to describe the department by two words as the French does (réceptif-congrès).

service = department (I'm almost sure here)

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.procurement.virginia.edu/main/departments/BuyPayG...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conference and visitor services


Explanation:
I am deeply worried that most people seem to be assuming that réceptif = réception, which I'm not at all sure it does!

I don't think this is (per se) anything to do with banqueting, wedding receptions, and the like — though it would help, Miranda, if we had a bit more context — like what sort of organization it is actually a poster for?

A quick bit of Googling seems to suggest that 'service réceptif' is more about organizing things for visitors; here's just one example where they seem to be listing the functions of this 'service' — I haven't looked into it more fully, but it doesn't on the face of it seems to have anything particular to do with organizing functions.

That said, I must admit I'm quite at a loss to know just what we WOULD call this in EN; possibly 'conference and visitor services' might do the trick, but we really do need to know what kind of organizaton this is to know if that might fit?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 20:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot my link:

Pratique - Agences réceptives - Ile de la Réunion

Activités du service réceptif : toute billetterie, circuits et séjours à la demande, ... Activités du service réceptif : Organisation de voyages de groupe, ...

www.ilereunion.com/agrecep.htm

I think there is some justification for turning 'service' into 'services', instead of the perhaps more usual 'department', as this formula is used in loads of equivalent context, e.g. 'Customer Services', etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, 'réceptif' usually means 'incoming' in the travel trade, so I think 'visitor' would work well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CMW!

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I don't know who has this right, but I am not convinced that "réceptif" can't mean anything which pertains to "hosting'' (banquets, catering, dances, etc). There just isn't enough info here to know be sure of anything. I do understand your point there.
3 days57 mins
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destination management/conference services


Explanation:
I have found that 'destination management' could be used in this context -

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tourism_travel/1...

Destination Management Company (DMC)
A company working in a specific destination to handle all bookings and arrangements for tours or conferences, including hotel accommodation, transfers, sightseeing, meetings and special events. Tour operators or conference planners ar
http://www.tourismknowledge.com/index.php?option=com_content...

Un réceptif est une agence ou un organisme local qui se chargera d'un groupe organisé lors de son séjour. Souvent les voyagistes proposent des circuits ou des prestations qui en réalité seront pris en charge sur place entièrement par ce type de sous-traitant.

http://www.bourse-des-voyages.com/glossaire-tourisme/recepti...




xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is definitely the best choice, although it came in after I had sent the document. I toyed for a long time with your first suggestion, which a friend who did this sort of stuff in the past said was just fine, and also with Tony's suggestion. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good solution!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony! Still not sure though - your 'conference and visitor services' would probably be more appropriate if it's for the general public.