KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

rattachement

English translation: does not come under the authority of any jurisdiction of the state


18:01 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: rattachement
ll prévoit à son I que ces dispositions ne sont pas applicables en Polynésie française, en l’absence de contenu pénal et de ***rattachement à une quelconque compétence de l'Etat*** dans ce territoire.

Elles seront en revanche applicables dans les îles Wallis et Futuna et en Nouvelle‑Calédonie ainsi que, de plein droit, à Mayotte, à Saint-Barthélemy, à Saint‑Martin, à Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon et dans les Terres australes et antarctiques françaises.
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/actualite/actualite_legis...

I think I get the idea but would appreciate some guidance on how to express this. Thanks!
Alain Pommet
English translation:does not come under the authority of any jurisdiction of the state
Explanation:
I think everyone's agreed about the 'Under the authority of/subject to' part. However, 'quelconque' refers to 'compétence' not to 'l'état'. It's not 'any state' because the state here is France - it's any jurisdiction of the state.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and suggestions. This was the closest to what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(please see explanation)Dave 72
4state involvement
Juliette Scott
4connecting factorClare C
4no with no link with any of the state prerogativemyrden
4with no link with any of the state prerogativemyrden
3does not come under the authority of any jurisdiction of the state
Emma Paulay
3in the absence of any subjection to state jurisdictionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(please see explanation)


Explanation:
Could it be described as "not being under the authority of any state/government"? or "not falling under the jurisdiction of any state/government"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-02 18:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an idea- I may be way off the mark!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-02 18:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "not falling under the remit of....."

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, In English I feel we would say it the other way round (no authority designated to be in charge of).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Graham macLachlan: la situation n'est pas soumise au système juridique de l'état
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham

neutral  myrden: rattachement non à aucun Etat, mais à aucune "compétence", donc champs d'action de l'Etat.
4 hrs
  -> Hi myrden- I think that is close to what I am trying to say, so I agree with you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no with no link with any of the state prerogative


Explanation:
plutot quelque chose comme ça

myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no link with any of the state prerogative


Explanation:
une erreur dans la réponse précédente. Pardon !!

myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting factor


Explanation:
"connecting factor" is often used in referring to falling under a "competence" or jurisdiction or responsibility



Example sentence(s):
  • The primacy of in personam or personal jurisdiction is reflected in both civil and common law regimes, which provide that the defendant's residence in the jurisdiction confers authority to its court in the absence of any other connecting factor between th
  • The place in which that obligation is to be performed usually constitutes the closest connecting factor between the dispute and the court having jurisdiction over it, and it is this connecting factor which explains why, in contractual matters, it is the c

    Reference: http://www.ulcc.ca/en/cls/index.cfm?sec=4&sub=4h
    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.com/pa/ld199798/...
Clare C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the absence of any subjection to state jurisdiction


Explanation:
Hello,

rattachement = subjection to
compétence = jurisdiction

en l'absence de

There seem to be talking about "in the absense of any subjection to state jurisdiction."

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state involvement


Explanation:
Another idea for you... the absence of .... and state involvement in this....

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not come under the authority of any jurisdiction of the state


Explanation:
I think everyone's agreed about the 'Under the authority of/subject to' part. However, 'quelconque' refers to 'compétence' not to 'l'état'. It's not 'any state' because the state here is France - it's any jurisdiction of the state.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and suggestions. This was the closest to what I used.