KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bons plans

English translation: great ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bons plans
English translation:great ideas
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

08:15 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: bons plans
This term comes up in several places on a tourism website.

First on a page with promotional offers listing all included type holidays.

It comes up again on another page where you are given ideas for walks and the suggestion of a holiday package including a tour of the area in question.

I've thought of "ideas" and "suggestions", but I'm not sure they get the meaning across.

So once again... I'm brainstorming.

P.S.: brainstorming is no longer acceptable according to The Week

'Tunbridge Wells Borough Council has banned the word "brain-storming" from use in meetings, in case it causes offence to epileptics and the mentally unstable. "We take diversity awareness very seriously", said a council spokesman. "Staff have been asked to use the term "thought showers" instead.'

That's a new term that should create some confusion when translated!
Miranda Joubioux
great ideas
Explanation:
is generally what I put but I might be getting lazy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 09:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 great ideas for autumn getaways | Travel | The Observer16 Sep 2007 ... 25 great ideas for autumn getaways. Summer was a write-off, but there's still ... Price is £171.50pp with Seafrance Holidays (0871 663 2557; ...
www.guardian.co.uk/travel/2007/sep/16/travel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 09:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you’ll find everything you need to plan a holiday or short break in England. ... use our day trip planner to find great ideas near you and lots more! ...
www.enjoyengland.com/
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks Graham - that's perfect for both of them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good deals
Kévin Bacquet
4 +2top tips
Emma Paulay
4great ideas
Graham macLachlan
3thinking out of the box....(with no offence to boxes)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good deals


Explanation:
An idea...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this and it will probably be useful in other situations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: this works for the first example of it......
17 mins
  -> Thanks Julie!

agree  Terry Richards: What Julie said
44 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top tips


Explanation:
I love the brainstorming thing! But 'thought showers' is just so unfair on people who prefer baths...

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emma - I wasn't 100% happy with "tips", but it may suit in other contexts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: and this one works for the second example of it!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie.

agree  Terry Richards: What Julie said
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry.

neutral  Graham macLachlan: not sure about "tips" but agree wholeheartedly with your comments on bathing
22 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinking out of the box....(with no offence to boxes)


Explanation:
What would a native WRITE ?

We suggest

Our suggestions

Our favourites

Things to do

Cream of the Cream

Our specials

We recommend


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lots of great suggestions here. I toyed with "We recommend" or "Our recommendations" for a while, but felt Graham's answer hit it on the nail. Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great ideas


Explanation:
is generally what I put but I might be getting lazy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 09:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 great ideas for autumn getaways | Travel | The Observer16 Sep 2007 ... 25 great ideas for autumn getaways. Summer was a write-off, but there's still ... Price is £171.50pp with Seafrance Holidays (0871 663 2557; ...
www.guardian.co.uk/travel/2007/sep/16/travel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 09:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you’ll find everything you need to plan a holiday or short break in England. ... use our day trip planner to find great ideas near you and lots more! ...
www.enjoyengland.com/

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks Graham - that's perfect for both of them.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba