KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

chapeau des gardes de Buckingham Palace

English translation: bearskin [hat]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeau des gardes de Buckingham Palace
English translation:bearskin [hat]
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:39 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / habillement
French term or phrase: chapeau des gardes de Buckingham Palace
Je me demande si le mot qui concerne ces fameux chapeaux en fourrure noire des gardes du palais existe en anglais. Si oui, je m'interroge aussi de savoir si on pourrait traduire.
C'est une question à titre personnel. Je viens de lire un guide touristique pour visiter Londres. Merci, si vous savez ! :-)
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
bearskin [hat]
Explanation:
They are called bearskins, though I appreciate you might not want to do anything other than translate directly.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Je crois que Busby était bon aussi, mais si je dois traduire officiellement, je préfère ta version. Merci beaucoup pour ton aide, et aussi à tout le monde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bearskin [hat]
Helen Shiner
5 +4busby
Ian Davies
3 +2en français il semblerait qu'on dit - bonnet de ou à poilsxxxCMJ_Trans
4Buckingham Place Guards' crested hat with tuft of feathersEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bearskin [hat]


Explanation:
They are called bearskins, though I appreciate you might not want to do anything other than translate directly.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/5002082.stm
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Je crois que Busby était bon aussi, mais si je dois traduire officiellement, je préfère ta version. Merci beaucoup pour ton aide, et aussi à tout le monde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: I think this is the most common term
26 mins

agree  Tony M: This is, I believe, the 'official' term
41 mins

agree  1045: The Guard's hats are called Bearskins and they weigh 665 grams and some are over 100 years old.
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: According to http://www.thamesweb.co.uk/windsor/castle/guards.html, they are BEARSKINS, although often wrongly called busbies. This is the Windsor Castle website, so a good authority. See the photo on the site ...
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
22 hrs

agree  SME: Reponse la plus professionnelle
1 day45 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
busby


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term...


    Reference: http://www.thinkbabynames.com/meaning/1/Busby
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta réponse était bonne et je sais que c'est un mot qui correspond bien à la traduction. Mais je vais quand même choisir la version officielle de Helen. Merci beaucoup pour ton aide, car ça me servira.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: I think bearskin is a bit more common but this is also correct
20 mins

agree  Tony M: This is the familiar layman's term
33 mins

agree  Bashiqa: I'll go for this one
57 mins

agree  axies
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en français il semblerait qu'on dit - bonnet de ou à poils


Explanation:
France 5 - Echappées bellesImpossible de visiter Londres sans aller profiter du spectacle qu’est la relève de la Garde royale. L’uniforme rouge, le bonnet à poils et l’impassibilité ...
www.france5.fr/echappees-belles/?article455 - 30k


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est sympa d'avoir trouvé un terme en français pour avoir répondu à ma question "elliptique" comme dit Tony.

Asker: Très drôle de la part de Michael. Figurez-vous que j'ai porté un plastic bag (transparent) sur la tête en montant ma tente dans un campiing pour éviter les bugs en juin l'année dernière en Ecosse, près d'un loch. C'est horrible ! Mais marrant... Mes voisins Brits avaient gardé leur casque de moto toute la soirée. :-) On reconnaît les pros scots.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and at least you have understood Catherine's slightly elliptical question! Originally, I think it actually was 'bear skin', but now I believe they use a type of synthetic fur fabric.
16 mins
  -> heavens it must be even hotter in there - like a plastic bag on the head

agree  Michael GREEN: As Tony says, it was a rather elliptical question ! I think "bearskin" is correctly translated "bonnet à poils". I've never worn a plastic bag, myself, nor a bearskin either, not being a military type, so I'm unable to compare them as headgear.
1 hr

neutral  Helen Shiner: Apparently there are some still in use which are made of real bear skin; more recent ones are synthetic, but they are controversial because they do not perform as well in the rain! See my link.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buckingham Place Guards' crested hat with tuft of feathers


Explanation:
my version of a logical translation. I hope it helps........

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: I fear you are confusing the Household Cavalry with the Guards (poor bloody infantry, though rather good at their job). No guardsman would wear feathers ...
1 hr