KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bicorne de polytechnicien

English translation: [two-pointed] cocked hat worn by graduates of the Ecole polytechnique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bicorne de polytechnicien
English translation:[two-pointed] cocked hat worn by graduates of the Ecole polytechnique
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

18:22 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / habillement
French term or phrase: bicorne de polytechnicien
Je suis encore sur le thème des chapeaux.

Au 14 juillet prochain , on verra défiler les nouveaux lauréats de l'"X"", alias polytechnique sur les Champs Elysées.

C'est un couvre-chef à 2 cornes.

Merci, si vous avez le temps et les idées.
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
[two-pointed] cocked hat worn by graduates of the Ecole polytechnique
Explanation:
Again in my Harraps dictionary
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup d'avoir cherché cette expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[two-pointed] cocked hat worn by graduates of the Ecole polytechnique
Helen Shiner
4Cocked hat worn by students at the Ecole Polytechnique
Casey Black


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[two-pointed] cocked hat worn by graduates of the Ecole polytechnique


Explanation:
Again in my Harraps dictionary

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup d'avoir cherché cette expression.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Très bonne idée, mais ce n'est pas rentable si on calcule au mot source. Je plaisante, bien sûr !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal
17 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: graduate's cocked hat
42 mins

agree  myrden
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cocked hat worn by students at the Ecole Polytechnique


Explanation:
My quibble is with the term "graduates" of the polytechnique. On the 14th of July, it is not the graduates of the school who parade down the Champs Elysees but the current students. The source text probably refers to the laureats as those who have succeeded in passing the entrance exams.

Casey Black
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, vraiment, d'avoir passé du temps sur ma question.