KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Casoar

English translation: plume (of cassowary)


18:27 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / habillement/armée
French term or phrase: Casoar
C'est le couvre-chef des diplômés de l'école de Saint-Cyr Coëtquidan, en Bretagne. C'est un genre de képi surmonté de plumes.

Qui a une idée ?
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
English translation:plume (of cassowary)
Explanation:
cassowary n = casoar m.
Oxford/Hachette

Plume
An ornamental feather or bunch of feathers or tuft of horsehair etc., usu. symbolizing dignity or rank, esp. as attached to a helmet, hat, or other head-dress, or worn in the hair. M16.
OED

J. Reed A plume of ostrich feathers, which he stuck in his hat. A. Duggan A..soldier under a tall plume of stiffened horsehair.
OED

Shako
A cylindrical military hat with a peak and a plume or pompon.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-07 05:55:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Merci Graham ! Your response seems to be the best to me.
Depuis le pow wow ProZ à Dinan, je raconte à tout le monde ton histoire d'andouillettes. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plume of shako worn by cadets of St. Cyr
Helen Shiner
4plume (of cassowary)
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plume of shako worn by cadets of St. Cyr


Explanation:
It's in my Harraps dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 19:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: plume on shako...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drcal
20 mins

disagree  Graham macLachlan: shako is a type of hat//according to the OED a 'shako' has "a plume or a pompon"
47 mins
  -> exactly; perhaps clearer if I wrote 'plume on shako'? Képi is also a type of hat.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plume (of cassowary)


Explanation:
cassowary n = casoar m.
Oxford/Hachette

Plume
An ornamental feather or bunch of feathers or tuft of horsehair etc., usu. symbolizing dignity or rank, esp. as attached to a helmet, hat, or other head-dress, or worn in the hair. M16.
OED

J. Reed A plume of ostrich feathers, which he stuck in his hat. A. Duggan A..soldier under a tall plume of stiffened horsehair.
OED

Shako
A cylindrical military hat with a peak and a plume or pompon.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-07 05:55:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Merci Graham ! Your response seems to be the best to me.
Depuis le pow wow ProZ à Dinan, je raconte à tout le monde ton histoire d'andouillettes. :-))