KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

supports mobiliers

English translation: decorative and fine art collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supports mobiliers
English translation:decorative and fine art collection
Entered by: Helen Shiner

03:19 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / EU documents
French term or phrase: supports mobiliers
une réflexion est menée actuellement sur le contenu d’une visite qui ne soit pas basée sur des supports mobiliers.

This is the director of the the Château of Chambord talking about what kind of tour he wants to offer tourists visiting the monument. Could "une visite qui ne soit pas basée sur des supports mobiliers" be "a visit with out the help of furniture"? Sounds kind of ridiculous.
Justin Taylor
United States
[not based on] the decorative and fine art collection
Explanation:
This does not aim for an exact translation, but it is what is meant. I presume they have paintings, too, which wouldn't be covered by the decorative art. you could just say, 'the art collection'.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THanks Helen, This harmonizes with the museum context of the chateay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3furnishings
lundy
4 +2furniture or works of art
Graham macLachlan
4 +1[not based on] the decorative and fine art collection
Helen Shiner
3 +1not furniture based
fourth
3 +1decorative art or items
Melissa McMahon
3...tours which would not be based on furniture art
David Mousseau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...tours which would not be based on furniture art


Explanation:

I am 100% sure that "support" in French does not mean "help" in this context, but rather "support" in the sense of a sort of a canvas (that which is used as the surface for art).

I don't know the exact term for this, as art is not my specialty. I suspect there is a more technical (and less ugly) term for "furniture art". However this is basically what they are talking about here.

I've included a link to the Trésor de la Langue Française Informatisé, you can check out a couple entries there relating to this word.

I hope this was helpful. Good luck! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 05:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT: Not necessarily "furniture art", but more in the sense of "art mobilier" (such as painted or sculpted tools, carvings on stones, small sculptures, etc...)

I don't know why I didn't think of that in the first place.


    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?28;...
David Mousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: there's certainly a lot of furniture on display in Chambord
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not furniture based


Explanation:
ie they're looking for a tour that doesn't just concentrate on the furniture, but perhaps the personalities of the past incumbents, historical connections....

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: or just having a paaaaarty!//If I owned Chambord I might have a party or two
1 hr
  -> Yes G "or just having a paaarty". I hadn't thought of that.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furniture or works of art


Explanation:
There is a bit of redundancy in there with "basée" and "supports" as the "supports" are in this case the objects around which the exposition based ("this Louis XVI bedpan is steeped in history, notice the dent on the top left hand corner...)

"mobilier" is literally "movable" but "movable media" might be rather mysterious. I would call a spade a spade and not worry about the fancy terms.

The collections are made up of furniture and works of art:
Le château de Chambord conserve de nos jours une très importante collection de mobilier et d’œuvres d’art ...
http://www.chambord.org/Chambord-fr-idm-68-n-Les_collections...


Both the furniture and the works of art could be included in the term:
meuble/mobilier
ensemble des objets mobiles qui servent à l'aménagement ou à la décoration d'un local public ou privé
TLFi


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa: With an "and" rather than an "or"?
26 mins
  -> thanks, I suppose it depends on how you word the sentence

agree  Aude Sylvain
50 mins
  -> thanks Aude

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative art or items


Explanation:
Like David, I noticed that 'supports mobiliers' tends to be used in an art or archaeological context to describe 'portable' art objects like small carvings.

I wonder whether 'decorative arts' might be an appropriate term to use here, as it would cover furniture, but also the 'soft furnishings' aspect that must be included here - eg. tapestries, as I mentioned in my note to Lundy, big feature of these chateaux.

I wonder also whether 'mobilier' here isn't being contrasted to 'immobilier', eg more focus on architectural features, though I'd also have to say that's almost unavoidable at Chambord (roof, double-helix staircase).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 07:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the wiki definition of 'decorative arts' (fallible though wiki is, this looks quite respectable) and there may be a clue here as to the thinking behind 'mobilier' - see reference to breakdown of the category into 'fixed' and 'moveable':

"The decorative arts are traditionally defined as ornamental and functional works in ceramic, wood, glass, metal, or textile. The field includes ceramics, furniture, furnishings, interior design, and architecture. The decorative arts are often categorized in opposition to the "fine arts", namely, painting, drawing, photography, and large-scale sculpture. Some distinguish between decorative and fine art based on functionality, intended purpose, importance, status as a unique creation, or single-artist production. Decorative arts, or furnishings, may be fixed (for example, wallpaper), or **moveable** (for example, lamps)."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decorative_art)

So possibly even 'moveable' decorative arts, though I myself mostly think of 'moveable' things (and not, eg. architecture), when I think 'decorative arts'

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow. this is more like it. Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: but I'm not sure it covers furniture//decorative arts: those which involve the production of high-quality objects which are both useful and beautiful. OED
9 mins
  -> I'm pretty sure it does - see added note.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[not based on] the decorative and fine art collection


Explanation:
This does not aim for an exact translation, but it is what is meant. I presume they have paintings, too, which wouldn't be covered by the decorative art. you could just say, 'the art collection'.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
THanks Helen, This harmonizes with the museum context of the chateay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mousseau: I really like this one. This sounds much more professional and sexy than anything I could come up with!
7 hrs
  -> Well, thanks for the sexy, anyway!! Most people refer to us curators as dusty so it makes a change!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furnishings


Explanation:
I think they mean a tour which does not simply revolve around presenting the furnishings of the chateau (here is Diane de Poitier's dressing table, this chair is a perfect example of .... ... etc, etc !) maybe they're thinking of doing a visit based more on the historical context (or even a virtual tour?). Perhaps the text goes on to explain a little further what the Director has in mind?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-11 05:24:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it's a pleasure!

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is probably the most direct translation of the term, I think. But does not fit the museum context of the chateau like "decorative arts"

Asker: but thanks buckets for all this help!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: it's important to have a word like 'furnishings' rather than 'furniture', as, from memory, this category will certainly include endless tapestries!
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan: but sounds a bit contemporary, a bit "housey"
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson: Seems to me to be the best word here - all the 'things' that fill the room
4 hrs