KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

tourné vers l'Autre

English translation: open to others (and otherness)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tourné vers l'Autre
English translation:open to others (and otherness)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

17:28 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: tourné vers l'Autre
The following is a quote from a tourist brochure relating to an area of France from a local film-maker, talking about his region and more specifically its identity:

"Je la vois comme quelque chose de très convivial, joyeux et tourné vers l’Autre."

Can anyone suggest a more appropriate English translation of 'tourné vers l'Autre' than 'Outward-looking' or 'Open to outsiders'? And what is the significance of the capital A?

Many TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
open to others (and otherness)
Explanation:
The capital A may be confusing, but it comes from the contemporary French philosophical issue concerning Autrui, l'Autre, which always capitalizes 'the Other'.
own :)

The film-maker is referring to his openness to everyone's 'otherness' - including his

There is a good introduction to the notion of Autrui and l'Autre in the French wikipedia article cited here.
Selected response from:

maggiemw
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Open to others
kimadil
4 +2open to others (and otherness)maggiemw
4 +1altruisticberg
4where others come first/puts others firstMatthewLaSon
4and resolutely selflessSerge F. Vidal
4open-minded or receptive to Anything (that is different)Ellen Kraus
4friendly to othernessxxxEuqinimod
3open to outside ideas
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Open to others


Explanation:
Friendly

kimadil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwinters: Yes, also welcoming of others.
4 mins

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
58 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  1045: ... and I also like Claire's reference ...
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open to others (and otherness)


Explanation:
The capital A may be confusing, but it comes from the contemporary French philosophical issue concerning Autrui, l'Autre, which always capitalizes 'the Other'.
own :)

The film-maker is referring to his openness to everyone's 'otherness' - including his

There is a good introduction to the notion of Autrui and l'Autre in the French wikipedia article cited here.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autrui
maggiemw
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: I agree with your reason but think that it should be retained as "the Other" per reference posted below.
6 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: with Claire
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altruistic


Explanation:
who cares for others

berg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, I surprised no one agreed with you: You have the best translation with "altruistic". It's not about friendliness to others, but rather that "others come first." Altruistic" is even closer to the meaning than "caring."
23 hrs
  -> thank you Matthew

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-minded or receptive to Anything (that is different)


Explanation:
dans le sens <sensible à l´Autre> Autre is capitalized in order to emphasize that it is open to everything that is other than the usual things or such like, in short to anything that is different. This is at least how I interpret this text.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendly to otherness


Explanation:
I think the capital refers to the use of "autre" with the meaning of "altérité", the concept of all that is different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-08-28 19:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in reply to 1045, I paste the definition of "otherness" in the OED: " The quality of being other; difference, diversity.
1587 Golding De Mornay vi. (1617) 84 There must needs be alwaies both a selfesamenesse and also an anothernesse+the selfesameness in the Essence or being;+and the othernesse is in the In beings or Persons. 1625 Gill Sacr. Philos. i. 83 Absolute perfection+without othernesse or change. 1885 J. Martineau Types Eth. Th. I. 29 Negation+not absolute, but only relative, simply affirming otherness of being. 1893 Sidgwick Process Argt. 143 The relation of sequence involves the relation of ‘otherness’.

b. transf. The fact of being other; something that is other (than the thing mentioned, or than the thinking subject).
1821 Coleridge in Blackw. Mag. X. 249 Outness is but the feeling of otherness (alterity), rendered intuitive, or alterity visually represented. 1868 Bushnell Serm. Liv. Subj. 120 He is now conscious not of himself only, but of a certain otherness moving in him. 1888 R. Potter Relat. Ethics to Relig. 76 That otherness which He calls into existence is independent of all phenomena. 1892 W. S. Lilly Gt. Enigma 141, I am directly conscious of it as an otherness; a non-self. "

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: IMHO, "otherness" does not sound like English to me ...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open to outside ideas


Explanation:
the philosophical element doesn't seem to me to work in English so often

Ethical dimensions of international management - Google Books Result
by Stephen J. Carroll, Martin J. Gannon - 1996 - Business & Economics - 224 pages
Thus, a pattern was established of being open to outside ideas but modifying them as needed to fit their own circumstances. Another key feature of Japanese ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0803955448...

Retailers Told to Remain Open to Outside Ideas
Supermarket companies that tend to promote managers from within should take care to remain receptive to business concepts and practices generated outside ...
subscribers.supermarketnews.com/retail_financial/retailers_told_remain/ -

Historical Perspectives in Industrial and Organizational Psychology - Google Books Result
by Laura L. Koppes, Paul W. Thayer, Andrew J. Vinchur - 2007 - Psychology - 524 pages
... history of the subdiscipline in those countries.2 One aspect of this third form of influence is the extent to which a country is open to outside ideas. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0805844406...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-28 22:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, it's true that it's an important philosoph. concept, but prob. wouldn't be expressed as such in this context, in my opinion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and resolutely selfless


Explanation:
The capital letter is there to emphasize on "other people, in general, are considered important".

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where others come first/puts others first


Explanation:
Hello,

It's not that the region is friendly (implied), but rather that the place puts others first.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
The following links to the Wikipedia article that Mollie posted. It used the term "the Other."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Other
Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway