KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

ports intérieurs

English translation: inland ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ports intérieurs
English translation:inland ports
Entered by: Victoria Burns

17:32 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: ports intérieurs
The following is a heading from a tourist brochure relating to a region of France, the theme of which is highlighting the great contrasts of the region, such as, for example, 'From great cuisine to processed food', that sort of thing:

"Des ports maritimes aux ports intérieurs."

I think I must be missing something vital here, because as I see it, 'port interne' is an oxymoron.

Can anyone enlighten me?

Many TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
inland ports
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-28 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to coastal ones.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Inland ports it is then. Thanks to 'agreers' for refs.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14inland ports
kashew
4 +1river portsEllen Kraus
4(From saltwater to) freshwater portsSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
inland ports


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-28 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to coastal ones.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Inland ports it is then. Thanks to 'agreers' for refs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 mins
  -> Thanks (POC!)

agree  kimadil: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9538007
6 mins
  -> Thanks (POC!)

agree  Katarina Peters
9 mins
  -> Thanks (Piece of cake)

agree  Anthony Lines: It does sound oxymoronic but they do exist. London used to be the world's largest.
19 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen
30 mins

agree  carolynf: let's not forget that France has a latticework of canals for commercial barges, with ports in such major cities as Strasbourg, Lyon, Paris, Reims, Lille, Dijon, Toulouse etc
35 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: I was gonna suggest Rouen, but I see several suggestions have already been made.
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Good shot!
2 hrs
  -> It was a gimme!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.cotswolds.info/places/gloucester.shtml
5 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
10 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river ports


Explanation:

it´s one more possibility

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

neutral  Graham macLachlan: e.g. Gloucester is at the end of a canal...
8 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(From saltwater to) freshwater ports


Explanation:
The meaning is definitely river ports. This could sound better in a promotional document.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Charlie Bavington, Graham macLachlan