KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

pôle nutrition

English translation: nutrition centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle nutrition
English translation:nutrition centre
Entered by: Victoria Burns

17:45 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: pôle nutrition
Another heading from one of the pages in the tourist brochure highlighting the region's contrasts:

"Des baraques à frites au pôle nutrition".

I'm struggling to find a suitable English translation of "pôle nutrition" so that it doesn't sound overtranslated or unnatural.

Can anyone suggest anything?

Many thanks,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
nutrition centre
Explanation:
From chip stalls to nutrition centre - this town has something for everybody! (Flabby body, fit body ...).

And now for a nutrition centre that promotes sticky toffee pudding:

"Tate & Lyle funds £4.5M **nutrition centre** at King's. Press release from King's College London Tate & Lyle today announces that it will contribute £4.5 ..."
bulletin.sciencebusiness.net/ebulletins/showissue.php3?page=/548/2019/6246

"Un nouveau président pour le pôle Nutrition Santé Longévité. Après 2 ans et demi passés à la tête du pôle, M. Christophe BONDUELLE a émis le souhait de ..."
www.eurasante.com/grands-projets/le-pole-nutrition-sante-lo...

They call themselves "The Nutrition, Healthcare, Longevity Cluster" on the English part of their website, but that does have a "translated" ring to it.

Unfortunately, these "nutrition centres" seem to be the latest wheeze on the part of the sort of companies who want max. industrial processing and min. fresh fruit and veg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 22:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see this one for government and agri-industry involvement:
"Les missions du pôle nutrition
Ce cadre national a conforté le CHU de Brest dans sa volonté de créer un pôle nutrition en Bretagne où l'agroalimentaire représente une force mais aussi un questionnement. Recruté en septembre 2000, le Pr Jacques Delarue a été chargé de la création d'un pôle nutrition afin d'améliorer la qualité des soins et la prévention dans ce domaine.
Pour mener à bien ce projet, différentes expérimentations seront lancées auprès d'un groupe de malades et des recherches seront menées sur le risque de résistance à l'insuline qui caractérise le diabète de type 2 et l'obésité."
http://web.reseau-chu.org/articleview.do?id=170&mode=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 22:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off to bed now, so that I can get to the market bright and early in the morning to stock up on carrots and lettuce.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nutrition centre
B D Finch
4 +1gourmet paradiseEllen Kraus
4gastronomic cuisine
Sheila Wilson
4The Nutrition, Healthcare Cluster
kimadil
3department of nutrition
Emma Paulay
3health food providers
Helen Shiner
3culinary centerscotth
3Dining Courtscotth
3gastronomical Mecca
kashew
2restaurant area / food court
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastronomical Mecca


Explanation:
!?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Nutrition, Healthcare Cluster


Explanation:
Translated this way on : check link below


    Reference: http://www.eurasante.com/en/great-projects/the-nutrition-hea...
kimadil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Yes, I found this one too, but "cluster" is either the result of poor translation, or refers to something very specific about this particular establishment.
19 hrs

neutral  Emma Paulay: I think they may be referring to this centre, but am also uncomfortable with 'cluster' as a translation.
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gourmet paradise


Explanation:

pourquoi pas ?

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I like that one!
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  B D Finch: From chip stalls to gourmet paradise?
3 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: pourquoi would be a better question! it doesn't say gourmet or paradise
1 day4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dining Court


Explanation:
Baraques that provide frites dont sound too nutritious to me. But it is dining, and it is suggested that dining options are localized, as in malls and shopping centers.

scotth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culinary center


Explanation:
So, it actually sounds like the brochure is presenting the range of dining options in this place or region. So, from french-fry stands to culinary center...something like that?

scotth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nutrition centre


Explanation:
From chip stalls to nutrition centre - this town has something for everybody! (Flabby body, fit body ...).

And now for a nutrition centre that promotes sticky toffee pudding:

"Tate & Lyle funds £4.5M **nutrition centre** at King's. Press release from King's College London Tate & Lyle today announces that it will contribute £4.5 ..."
bulletin.sciencebusiness.net/ebulletins/showissue.php3?page=/548/2019/6246

"Un nouveau président pour le pôle Nutrition Santé Longévité. Après 2 ans et demi passés à la tête du pôle, M. Christophe BONDUELLE a émis le souhait de ..."
www.eurasante.com/grands-projets/le-pole-nutrition-sante-lo...

They call themselves "The Nutrition, Healthcare, Longevity Cluster" on the English part of their website, but that does have a "translated" ring to it.

Unfortunately, these "nutrition centres" seem to be the latest wheeze on the part of the sort of companies who want max. industrial processing and min. fresh fruit and veg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 22:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see this one for government and agri-industry involvement:
"Les missions du pôle nutrition
Ce cadre national a conforté le CHU de Brest dans sa volonté de créer un pôle nutrition en Bretagne où l'agroalimentaire représente une force mais aussi un questionnement. Recruté en septembre 2000, le Pr Jacques Delarue a été chargé de la création d'un pôle nutrition afin d'améliorer la qualité des soins et la prévention dans ce domaine.
Pour mener à bien ce projet, différentes expérimentations seront lancées auprès d'un groupe de malades et des recherches seront menées sur le risque de résistance à l'insuline qui caractérise le diabète de type 2 et l'obésité."
http://web.reseau-chu.org/articleview.do?id=170&mode=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 22:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off to bed now, so that I can get to the market bright and early in the morning to stock up on carrots and lettuce.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07: eating area/dining
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Germaine; however, I really don't think it is a place people would go to eat. The point is the contrast between the chippies and the research centre (pôle nutrition) and what it tells one about the town.

neutral  Helen Shiner: I don't get any mental image from a 'nutrition centre'; I don't think it is in sufficiently general usage./It is the name of a company who make supplements and occurs often as 'sports nutrition centre' etc, i.e. alternative medicine type establishments.
14 hrs
  -> It gets 93,500 ghits, so it's in fairly general usage.

agree  Emma Paulay: Absolutely agree with the interpretation.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Aude Sylvain: Agree also, same understanding as yours, thanks to Emma's help :)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restaurant area / food court


Explanation:
maybe food court - if it's a specific area -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-28 23:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_court

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastronomic cuisine


Explanation:
As this is tourism, and describing the eating possibilities (as far as I can see), I don't think you have to be too literal.

From chippies to gastronomic cuisine
From take-away stalls to top gourmet restaurants


Something like that for British English - I believe the American version would be a bit different (French-fries; carry-out / to go etc?)

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health food providers


Explanation:
That way can be shops or restaurants.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of nutrition


Explanation:
I don't think this is really about the dining opportunities on offer at all. It's about the stark contrasts in the region: from chippy vans to departments of nutrition (i.e. in local companies, local health bodies etc.). You could cheat and say 'health food shops' to make the En clearer than the Fr but that may not be your role...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-29 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The region of Nord Pas de Calais is well known for its 'baraques à frites', so assuming that the text is about that region, then this may well be the 'pôle nutrition' in question, in Loos, in the suburbs of Lille:

http://www.lavoixeco.com/actualite/Dossiers/A_la_loupe/Poles...

I would therefore suggest 'From the chip stall to the Health and nutrition research centre'

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: / Thank you Emma - I now agree with yr new translation *and* interpretation. I thought that 'pôle' was being used in a figurative manner, it appears from yr and BD's refs above that it is not : this actually is, litterally, a 'pôle de recherche' (centre).
1 hr
  -> Thanks Aude, but actually that isn't really my understanding, although I suggested it might be easier to translate it that way. But having found the ref above, I'm not so sure...

disagree  Helen Shiner: Sounds like a university department
16 hrs
  -> Funny you should say that, because it's exactly what the Fr made me think of and if you look at what BD has found re King's, then it may well be just that. However, I did suggest a more evocative although perhaps less faithful alternative too..