KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

hébergement léger de loisirs

English translation: simple/no-frills leisure accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hébergement léger de loisirs
English translation:simple/no-frills leisure accommodation
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

06:47 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: hébergement léger de loisirs
This is in a French govt report : I am unfamiliar with the term (though I must have stayed in such accommodation often enough!) and find nothing in GDT, IATE, the Fr govt data base, Proz, etc etc.
So any suggestions will be gratefully received.
Michael GREEN
France
simple/no-frills leisure accommodations
Explanation:
I would either say 'simple' OR
'no-frills'
leisure accommodations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 08:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leisure lodging accomodations Greater St. Louis Bed and Breakfast ...Leisure Accommodations. Greater St. Louis Lodging Alton Illinois ... Or for award winning lodging accommodations without the extra amenities a “No Frills” ...
www.beallmansion.com/Leisure/leisureaccommodations.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Carriage House Condominiums - Park City, UT Review - "Great No ...Consumers say 'Great No Frills Accommodations'. ... Writer Writer, III. Lourdes Miami, FL. Great No Frills Accommodations. 5 star rating. leisure traveller ...
www.viewpoints.com/Carriage-House-Condominiums-Park-City-UT... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 08:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR you could even say

"affordable" leisure accommodations
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you Carmen, and all the other contributors.
I'm sorry to have dragged my feet over grading, but I only just obtained a response from my client.
"Simple leisure accommodation" suits here, and I certainly prefer it myself, but I recognise that the other suggestions (especially from BD Finch) can be appropriate in other contexts.
Thank you all once again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mobile holiday home(s)
B D Finch
4 +1simple/no-frills leisure accommodations
Carmen Schultz
4holiday housing that can be transported or dismantledMatthewLaSon
3 +1holiday chalets/bungalows
B D Finch
2 +2Basic Accommodation FacilitiesJohn Peterson
3lightweight construction holiday accomodation
Emma Paulay
2lightweight leisure accomodationSerge F. Vidal
Summary of reference entries provided
sueaberwoman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lightweight leisure accomodation


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un terme consacré, plutôt d'une improvisation d'un technocrate. Faute de définition...


Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je suis d'accord, Serge :il s'agit d'un terme consacré, et compte tenu du client, je ne peux pas faire de l"à peu près" ! Merci pour la rapidité de votre réponse. J'ai pensé à "simple leisure accommodation", mais "lightweight est peut-être mieux içi.

Asker: Pardon ! J'ai mal lu votre commentaire ! Je crois au contraire qu'il s'agit d'un terme "officiel", mais comme je ne le trouve pas dans les bases de données, vous avez peut-être raison.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lundy: "Lightweight" can have a negative connotation in English, I think Michael's suggestion of "simple" is better
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basic Accommodation Facilities


Explanation:
This might work if the context of the rest of the text makes it clear that it is talking about tourist/leisure accommodation.

"No frills" might be out of place given that this is an official report.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you John. That is a good alternative to "simple", and as you say, "no frills" would probably be out of place here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  kimadil: holiday chalets/bungalows as B D Finch explained
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple/no-frills leisure accommodations


Explanation:
I would either say 'simple' OR
'no-frills'
leisure accommodations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 08:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leisure lodging accomodations Greater St. Louis Bed and Breakfast ...Leisure Accommodations. Greater St. Louis Lodging Alton Illinois ... Or for award winning lodging accommodations without the extra amenities a “No Frills” ...
www.beallmansion.com/Leisure/leisureaccommodations.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Carriage House Condominiums - Park City, UT Review - "Great No ...Consumers say 'Great No Frills Accommodations'. ... Writer Writer, III. Lourdes Miami, FL. Great No Frills Accommodations. 5 star rating. leisure traveller ...
www.viewpoints.com/Carriage-House-Condominiums-Park-City-UT... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 08:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR you could even say

"affordable" leisure accommodations

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Carmen, and all the other contributors.
I'm sorry to have dragged my feet over grading, but I only just obtained a response from my client.
"Simple leisure accommodation" suits here, and I certainly prefer it myself, but I recognise that the other suggestions (especially from BD Finch) can be appropriate in other contexts.
Thank you all once again !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Carmen. In this context "no frills" is probably inappropriate, though I would be inclined to use it in a general context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: I would use "no-frills", because it is a fashionable word...: no-frills airlines for instance.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday chalets/bungalows


Explanation:
This appears to be a very specific type of tourist accommodation defined in the Code du tourisme. I don't think there is an exact equivalent in UK planning law. I also can't find the actual French definition in the Code du tourisme. However, I think one can be fairly sure that it means buildings of lightweight construction that do not require foundations (though they are probably placed on a concrete slab).

"R. 111-33 et R. 111-34 du Code de l'urbanisme introduisent une définition de la résidence mobile de loisirs et précisent que ces hébergements ne peuvent être installés que dans certains parcs résidentiels de loisirs, dans les terrains de camping classés et dans les villages de vacances classés en hébergement léger au sens du code du tourisme. En dehors de ces structures aménagées pour le tourisme et le loisir, leur installation est interdite.
Quant aux habitations légères de loisirs, l'article R. 111-32 du Code de l'urbanisme précise qu'elles peuvent être implantées dans les mêmes structures d'accueil ainsi que dans les dépendances des maisons familiales agréées au sens du Code du tourisme.
Cet article précise également que les habitations légères de loisirs peuvent être implantées en dehors de ces emplacements dans le respect du droit commun de la construction."
http://www.maire-info.com/article.asp?param=9491&PARAM2=PLUS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 08:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"réglemente l'implantation des résidences mobiles et des **habitations légères de loisir**, .... Les livres I et III du code du tourisme sont étendus à Mayotte, ..."
www.senat.fr/ct/ct07-4-1/ct07-4-1_mono.html - 301k

"**l'hébergement léger de loisir** (camps de camping, caravanage, PRL... ainsi que les constructions nécessaires à leur exploitation ; ..."
vierville.free.fr/113-POSReglementTitre2ZoneUT.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 08:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the official definition below, it is probably best translated as "mobile home". "Holiday chalets/bungalows" is therefore wrong.

"Qu’est ce qu’une habitation légère de loisir ou HLL ?
Article R. 111-31
Sont regardées comme des habitations légères de loisirs les constructions démontables ou transportables, destinées à une occupation temporaire ou saisonnière à usage de loisir."
http://www.jurisprudentes.org/bdd/faqs_article.php?id_articl...

Q"What is the legal definition of a mobile home?
According to the law, a mobile home is:

a structure designed to be lived in that can be moved from place to place (for example, by being towed or transported on a trailer or motor vehicle), or
a motor vehicle designed or adapted for you to live in.
The maximum size of a mobile home is 60 feet long (exclusive of any draw-bar), 20 feet wide and 10 feet high inside. Be aware that if you add a porch or extension to your mobile home, it may take it outside the legal definition, although if the attachments can easily be removed, they can be disregarded.

Railway carriages and tents do not count as mobile homes.

Your mobile home may be classed as a 'dwelling house' rather than a mobile home if it:

has mains supplies of electricity, water and telephone, and
is used as a permanent residence, and
is static and cannot be moved, or
is so large that it cannot be moved in one piece. "
http://scotland.shelter.org.uk/getadvice/advice_topics/renti...




B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks BD. I think this is too specific for a report on tourism generally - as your link shows, the term covers a broader field than chalets & bungalows.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Chalets and bungalows CAN be included in "hébergement lé", but there are other types of accommodation such as youth hostels, etc. // OK by me, I guess you are right!
4 hrs
  -> Youth hostels would not be HLLs. I have actually decided this answer was wrong and have only left it unhidden because the references are useful if the suggested answer was not.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile holiday home(s)


Explanation:
See explanations with my previous (wrong) answer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-29 13:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both HLL and "mobile home" have planning connotations in their respective countries which, though not the same, are not dissimilar. Yes, you should certainly check with the Man from the Ministry if you have one available.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all your efforts, BD, but I think that the term "mobile home" is sufficiently current in France for the author to have used it himself, if he had intended to be so precise. However I will check with the Man from the Ministry and post his reply, if it is not couched in technocrat-speak.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Yes, of all sorts, including tents, etc; may be an attempt to get away from Franglais! "L’hébergement léger de loisirs (camping, caravanage, P.R.L., mobil home)" http://mairie-moult.fr/html/page_Moult_textePOSUE.htm
48 mins
  -> Thanks Sue. I realise that I had been assuming hébergement léger de loisirs was the same as HLL. Your reference raises the possibility that it might be more general as tents and caravans on wheels are not HLLs.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday housing that can be transported or dismantled


Explanation:
Hello,

hébegement léger = housing/lodging quarters that can be transported or dismanted

It's an umbrella term (carvans, mobile homes, high-tech tents, etc)

I hope this helps,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-29 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's pretty much the same concept as "habitation légère de loisirs"

See here:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habitation_légère_de_loisirs

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wondered how to put that more succinctly, but your suggestion sounds less risky than "transportable or collapsible".
37 mins
  -> Thanks, but I'm afraid you can't put it any more succinctly in English. "Lightweight" is unacceptable and many of the other suggestions are too specific. Yeah, it's a little long, but it's the best I can do.

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightweight construction holiday accomodation


Explanation:
I think the "léger" refers to the construction itself. Not necessarily mobile, but not what the French would call 'en dur'.


    Reference: http://www.benfieldatt.co.uk/design_build_services/prefab_ho...
    Reference: http://www.assetsure.com/timber-house-insurance-c.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Moult
Le plan d'occupation des sols: Réglement. Dispositions applicales aux Zones Urbaines: ZONE UE…
…ARTICLE UE 2 - TYPES D’OCCUPATION OU D’UTILISATION DU SOL INTERDITS…
…***L’hébergement léger de loisirs*** (camping, caravanage, P.R.L., mobil home)
http://mairie-moult.fr/html/page_Moult_textePOSUE.htm

(Note: prl= parc résidentiel de loisirs)

“Le 6 octobre, le Journal Officiel a publié l'arrêté du 28 septembre 2007 relatif à l'implantation des Habitations légères de loisirs, à l'installation des résidences mobiles de loisirs et des caravanes et au camping et modifiant le code de l'urbanisme”
http://www.rocalia.fr/
http://www.rocalia.fr/pdf/journal-officiel-habitation-legere...

(Note: résidence mobile de loisirs = mobile home)

sueaberwoman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench