KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

vélorail

English translation: railbike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vélorail
English translation:railbike
Entered by: xxxPemaLa

09:29 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: vélorail
Those little wagons one pedals along the train tracks - do they have a name?
xxxPemaLa
railbike
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila



Railbike Tours, Inc. - Questions and Answers, Issues and Terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Railbike along the scenic Willamette River between Lake Oswego and Portland Enjoy
a truly unique experience! ... Railbike Q&A, Issues and Terms. What is a railbike? ...
www.railbike.com/qna.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.railbike.com ]

Bentley RAILBIKE - railbikes & railbiking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Amazing Bentley RAILBIKE, Railbike PLANS RAILBIKES Rail ADVENTURE RAILBIKING
More PICTURES! ... View RAILBIKES and RAILBIKING. What IS a RAILBIKE? ...
Descripción: A rallying point for railbike enthusiasts, with information, pictures, stories, plans, and links.
Categoría: Sports > Cycling > Railbikes
rrbike.freeservers.com/ - 34k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares


LINKS TO RAILBIKE SITES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GET YOUR DOMAIN: .com. BENTLEY RAILBIKE home page. LINKS to other GREAT
RAILBIKE SITES. CLICK ... workers. RAILBIKE TOURS, INC. ...
rrbike.freeservers.com/PgRBLNK.htm - 38k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de rrbike.freeservers.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


LINKS TO RAILBIKE SITES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... activities. VELORAIL This is a French site offering Railbike Tours.
Railbiking in Belgium The title is nearly self-explainatory. ...
rrbike.freeservers.com/PgRBLNK.htm - 38k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! HOW did you find that?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6railbike
Sheila Hardie
5cycles on rails, or...
Nancy Bonnefond
4handcar
Steffen Walter
2push-me-pull-memark griffith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handcar


Explanation:
or hand trolley

...spring to mind...

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
railbike


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila



Railbike Tours, Inc. - Questions and Answers, Issues and Terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Railbike along the scenic Willamette River between Lake Oswego and Portland Enjoy
a truly unique experience! ... Railbike Q&A, Issues and Terms. What is a railbike? ...
www.railbike.com/qna.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.railbike.com ]

Bentley RAILBIKE - railbikes & railbiking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Amazing Bentley RAILBIKE, Railbike PLANS RAILBIKES Rail ADVENTURE RAILBIKING
More PICTURES! ... View RAILBIKES and RAILBIKING. What IS a RAILBIKE? ...
Descripción: A rallying point for railbike enthusiasts, with information, pictures, stories, plans, and links.
Categoría: Sports > Cycling > Railbikes
rrbike.freeservers.com/ - 34k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares


LINKS TO RAILBIKE SITES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GET YOUR DOMAIN: .com. BENTLEY RAILBIKE home page. LINKS to other GREAT
RAILBIKE SITES. CLICK ... workers. RAILBIKE TOURS, INC. ...
rrbike.freeservers.com/PgRBLNK.htm - 38k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de rrbike.freeservers.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


LINKS TO RAILBIKE SITES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... activities. VELORAIL This is a French site offering Railbike Tours.
Railbiking in Belgium The title is nearly self-explainatory. ...
rrbike.freeservers.com/PgRBLNK.htm - 38k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you! HOW did you find that?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds much more plausible -> I seem to have been on the wrong track (quite literally ;-)))
3 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen :-))

agree  Francis MARC
32 mins
  -> thanks, Francis:)

agree  Florence B
1 hr
  -> thanks, Florence:)

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, more likely, or, rail cycle
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nancy:)

agree  handslator
10 hrs
  -> thanks, handsone:)

agree  Simon Charass: Sound OK to me.
12 hrs
  -> sounds, Simon:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cycles on rails, or...


Explanation:
rail cycles.
Ref: tourism office in Cantal France
"the trains have now been replaced by amusing cycles on rails for summer recreation"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
push-me-pull-me


Explanation:
I think they're called push-me-pull-me-s. The little flatcars where a seesawing lever operated by a person drives the cart forward?

Really not sure, but that springs to mind.

mark griffith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: Yes, but in this case it's activated by pedaling.
2 hrs