ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

elle vous en fera voir de toutes les couleurs (in context below)

English translation: it offers you a full palette of amazing experiences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elle vous en fera voir de toutes les couleurs (in context below)
English translation:it offers you a full palette of amazing experiences
Entered by: Helen Shiner

10:38 Jan 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: elle vous en fera voir de toutes les couleurs (in context below)
Sunday morning, and I'm woefully short of inspiration.
This is from a brochure for a French tourist office. The phrase refers to the region which is the subject of the brochure:
"Belle, étonnante, sauvage, ***elle vous en fera voir de toutes les couleurs***..."
Any creative ideas would be gratefully received.
Michael GREEN
France
it offers you a full palette of [experience/s]
Explanation:
The 'colour' bit being alluded to in the 'palette', of course.

Onslow County offers a full palette of art and cultural opportunities.
http://encyellowpages.com/Onslow County Tourism.9.39694164p....

Beyond fingerpainting: A full palette of kiddie art options at the Graves
http://www.northcoastjournal.com/issues/2007/07/19/beyond-fi...

SHARP 2008 AUDIO SYSTEMS OFFER FULL PALETTE OF ENHANCED FEATURES FOR CONSUMERS' DIGITAL MUSIC ENJOYMENT

New mini-audio systems play consumers' favorite tunes from iPod®

DENVER, CO, September 4, 2008 -- Sharp is introducing two new mini-audio systems to its broad mini- and micro-audio line. The CD-DK890N and CD-DK891N models are designed to deliver powerful sound and advanced features to meet the needs of today’s music enthusiasts.

http://www.sharpusa.com/products/FunctionPressReleaseSingle/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-18 14:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of Aude's suggestion, how about 'it offers you a full palette of amazing experiences'. For me breathtaking is just too gushing, but then it is a matter of taste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2009-01-19 10:43:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Michael - I'm quite honoured, there were so many good and creative suggestions!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Helen!
"a full palette of amazing experiences" gets my vote.
My choice doesn't mean I didn't like the other suggestions, but yours is closest to what I was looking for (even if I found that hard to define!).

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it offers you a full palette of [experience/s]
Helen Shiner
4 +3it will take your breath away, leave you stunnedSusan Gastaldi
3 +3you'll (be able to) see it in all its glory
Carol Gullidge
4 +1You'll be stunned by its beautiful colourseric sawyer
4it will certainly give you your money's worthSusan Gastaldi
4will fill your eyes with wonder(s)jean-jacques alexandre
4it will charm you
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3Beautiful, unexpected or untamed, (region) is a thousand landscapes in oneSandra Petch
3(Name of region) will show you (her/its) true colours
Rachael Renie
3thunderstruck by the bewitching contrasts
Stephen Chalk
3and so much more for you to discover
Enza Longo
3You'll be hard pressed to discover all (region's) many facets
Emma Paulay
3it will give you a run for your moneysueaberwoman
3it will place /display before your eyes/uncover before you all its colour(s)
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will certainly give you your money's worth


Explanation:
just a suggestion that might fit.

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Susan - this tempted me, but it's possibly too "mercantile" (as opposed to "marketing"!) for this context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Il n'y aucune référence à l'argent dans la phrase FR
2 hrs
  -> Stéphanie, I believe that this is a figurative expression and doesn't necessarily mean that money is involved.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'll be stunned by its beautiful colours


Explanation:
Quand il s'agit de style et de jeux de mots, on a le choix de s'éloigner de l'expression d'origine pour bien traduire l'idée, ou alors de conserver le jeu de mots quitte à perdre un peu de sens. Parfois, on peut allier les deux. Ici, c'est un compromis qui cherche surtout à traduire fidèlement l'idée, le jeux de mots étant sans véritable importance (c'est un jeu de mots de type paradoxal, assez difficile à rendre).

eric sawyer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eric - but I think this is a little too literal for my needs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
36 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it will take your breath away, leave you stunned


Explanation:
just another two suggestions...

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Susan - I came close to selecting this, but finally opted for a phrase which is closer to the spirit of the source text


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: this is also what came to mind, "the natural beauty and cultural attractions of this region will take your breath away
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Lundy

agree  Huw Davies
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Huw

agree  Marian Vieyra: Yes to "take your breath away" :)
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and so much more for you to discover


Explanation:
another suggestion

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Enza - not quite what I was looking for though


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will fill your eyes with wonder(s)


Explanation:
neutral enough

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you Jean-Jacques - a little too neutral for my needs!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will charm you


Explanation:
it will charm you

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mostafa - charming it certainly is, but I needed something "stronger"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thunderstruck by the bewitching contrasts


Explanation:
"you will be thunderstruck by the bewitching contrasts of its astonishing wildness and beauty"

or
"thunderstruck and bewitched by the contrasting facets of its ..."

Perhaps I'm overdoing it?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-18 14:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En voir de toutes les couleurs; subir toutes sortes des choses désagréables. "Il en avait trop vu et de toutes les couleurs" (Simenon). Il lui en a fait voir de toutes les couleurs. (Petit Robert)

I don't think the writer means exactly that though...

Stephen Chalk
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Stephen - you are quite correct, of course, that the author is using the phrase "à contre-emploi". Your suggestion tempted me ... but I finally opted for Helen's


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: I don't much fancy a holiday there!!/I'll be bewitched anytime, amazed/astonished, why not? But being thunderstruck has its downside.
13 mins
  -> Oh go on Helen, take a chance you might enjoy it!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You'll be hard pressed to discover all (region's) many facets


Explanation:
Just throwing this in because Helen's "palette" triggered a chain of thought that went from "spectrum" to "kaleidoscope" to "facets".

I think it's going to be difficult to keep the tongue in cheek reference in "faire voir de toutes les couleurs", which as Stephen says, is usually used negatively. If you do feel the need to keep it, then "put through your paces" or "to be hard pressed" or even "will go to your head", "make you lose your head"...

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emma - this is just a little too long for the context, though


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it will give you a run for your money


Explanation:
Without more context (region, activities available, landscape), difficult to know if this would suit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-01-18 10:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas:
it will really show you its stuff
it will show its true colors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-18 15:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the first two are not quite the thing...

But I'll stick to the third
OR
Come and experience the true colours of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-18 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rothbury shows its true colors in second day - Music - MLive.com
5 Jul 2008 ... stages) and began to show its true colors -- a rainbow of sights, sounds and diversions that created a communal, festive atmosphere. ...
www.mlive.com/music/index.ssf/2008/07/rothbury_shows_its_tr...
#
Aphrodite Beach Hotel Kalafatis| Gtahotels.com
To experience the true colors of this gorgeous Greek city, and to enjoy the best holiday you have ever had, come to the Aphrodite Beach Hotel in Mykonos and ...
www.gtahotels.com/hotels/aphrodite_beach_hotel_kalafatis.ht... - 50k - Cached -

Downtown
3 Oct 2008 ... With Hotel paris you can experience the true colors of Paris , you can feel the French way of life. You can have the experience of moving ...
www.downtownstreetsteam.com/ - 60k -

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue - not quite what I was looking for ;o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: helping with someone else's marketing text (this isn't the same as really 'translating') is always hard and can never be more than brainstorming. not really a term question. what's the register, what region, when does this appear etc.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway. Fine with the neutral - I did go for medium, after all - as long as it isn't linked to having tried to answer something you consider as not appropriate to ProZ!

neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Il n'y aucune référence à l'argent dans la phrase FR
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stéphanie. That's why there are other suggestions, too.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it will place /display before your eyes/uncover before you all its colour(s)


Explanation:
How about this?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - but not quite what I needed


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Name of region) will show you (her/its) true colours


Explanation:
It seems that the region is being personified as a woman and that idea is even harder to translate than the expression in itself - seems a shame not to keep the glamour of it all - there is definitely an element of seduction here.

Depending on the region in question, perhaps you could hold on to to the idea of its feminine powers .... ?

eg. *(Name of region) will show you (her/its) true colours.*
or *Her/Its true colours will be revealed*

In the same way that 'faire voir de toutes les couleurs' is usually tongue in cheek negative about a person - so I feel is 'to see someone's true colours'. Although the meaning of the two expressions is not identical it seems to fit here, à plusieurs niveaux.

Hope this helps.





Rachael Renie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rachael - you have certainly grasped the spirit of the source phrase, but finally I went with Helen's approach


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beautiful, unexpected or untamed, (region) is a thousand landscapes in one


Explanation:
An idea... I've had creativity melt-downs / inspiration blocks myself so I'm happy to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-01-19 08:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "toutes les couleurs" implies the diversity of the landscapes (as do the three adjectives) and it would be a shame not to convey this in the translation.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sandra - you obviously were not suffering from a creativity meltdown, so I'm sorry not to select your suggestion as well, but the choice had to be made ...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it offers you a full palette of [experience/s]


Explanation:
The 'colour' bit being alluded to in the 'palette', of course.

Onslow County offers a full palette of art and cultural opportunities.
http://encyellowpages.com/Onslow County Tourism.9.39694164p....

Beyond fingerpainting: A full palette of kiddie art options at the Graves
http://www.northcoastjournal.com/issues/2007/07/19/beyond-fi...

SHARP 2008 AUDIO SYSTEMS OFFER FULL PALETTE OF ENHANCED FEATURES FOR CONSUMERS' DIGITAL MUSIC ENJOYMENT

New mini-audio systems play consumers' favorite tunes from iPod®

DENVER, CO, September 4, 2008 -- Sharp is introducing two new mini-audio systems to its broad mini- and micro-audio line. The CD-DK890N and CD-DK891N models are designed to deliver powerful sound and advanced features to meet the needs of today’s music enthusiasts.

http://www.sharpusa.com/products/FunctionPressReleaseSingle/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-18 14:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of Aude's suggestion, how about 'it offers you a full palette of amazing experiences'. For me breathtaking is just too gushing, but then it is a matter of taste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2009-01-19 10:43:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Michael - I'm quite honoured, there were so many good and creative suggestions!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you Helen!
"a full palette of amazing experiences" gets my vote.
My choice doesn't mean I didn't like the other suggestions, but yours is closest to what I was looking for (even if I found that hard to define!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I think the "palette" idea is spot on. "Spectrum" or "kaleidoscope" might work too. Perhaps 'to put you through your paces' to convey the Fr play on words.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma - I like 'kaleidoscope' and 'spectrum', too.

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, very nice. What about "...full palette of amazing/breathtaking experience" (to keep the idea of 'surprise' that is implied in the Fr wording)?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude - yes, I like your 'amazing' suggestion, that would work well.

agree  Stephen Chalk: With Aude's "surprising" suggestion too that would work v. well I think
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen, yes, I agree

agree  Alfredo Vargas: I liked the rendering "de toutes les couleurs" with palette. The word "rainbow" might be a suggestion to inspire another phrase. ;)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alfredo

agree  SME
23 hrs
  -> thanks, SME

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you'll (be able to) see it in all its glory


Explanation:
nothing like a bit of brainstorming to get the creative juices running on a Sunday morning!

I take W/A's point to a certain extent, in that I have felt "taken advantage of" once or twice, where, for cultural reasons, etc, the target text ended up bearing absolutely no resemblance to the source text. However, this particular text seems more like the standard tourism text, nearly always requiring a certain amount of creative translating (especially as some of the direct translations sound so naff in EN!), rather than heavy marketing as such.
And I've always been extremely grateful for the input of fellow ProZers - some of which has been truly inspiring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-18 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Another suggestion, along different lines:

Beautiful, stunning, unspoilt/wild, (THIS REGION) HAS IT ALL




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-01-19 11:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Michael: Perhaps it cd be improved with something like: "Beautiful, breathtaking, rugged - YOU'LL FIND IT ALL IN ..."
or words to that effect - the possibilities are endless :)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Carol - and for your discussion contributions - I prefer your second suggestion, actually


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: I rather like this
44 mins
  -> Many thanks Theodora! :)

agree  Claire Chapman: Ditto Theodora. And I would like to suggest going on to say, "in all its glorious color(u)rs." :-)
16 hrs
  -> many thanks Claire - great suggestion! Or perhaps "in glorious technicolour", but perhaps that would be pushing it... :-)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I'll go with Carol's answer, sounds like it was a 'heavy' Sunday morning on proz..
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mary Carroll! ;))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD