KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

parcours de santé

English translation: Fitness trail


13:54 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / parks
French term or phrase: parcours de santé
How are people translating this familiar term for a fitness path with several stages, which if often located in a public park? Thanks. I didn't see it in the glossary...
Martha Melter
France
English translation:Fitness trail
Explanation:
this seems to fit the bill.

Selected response from:

Alison Martin
France
Grading comment
thanks Alison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Fitness trail
Alison Martin
4 +2fitness trail
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fitness trail


Explanation:
this seems to fit the bill.




    Reference: http://www.fawns.co.uk/sports/healthtrek.htm
Alison Martin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks Alison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
7 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: how I usually translate it!
8 mins

agree  Emma Paulay: Absolutely!
9 mins

agree  Tarik Boussetta: yes :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fitness_trail
11 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
44 mins

agree  bookwormkt
1 hr

agree  writeaway: not exactly a mystery term
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitness trail


Explanation:
Abington Park Fitness Trail ...Northampton Borough Councils Abington Park Fitness Trail and Abington Park Fitness Trail information.
www.northampton.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php?docu...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frederique sannier-lowry: yep
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tarik Boussetta: Yes:)
10 mins
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans