KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

veilleur de nuit

English translation: night porter/concierge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veilleur de nuit
English translation:night porter/concierge
Entered by: helena barham

14:18 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: veilleur de nuit
Advertising for a hotel. The amenities offered are..

...prise internet, téléphone direct, bar, veilleur de nuit....
helena barham
France
night porter/concierge
Explanation:
Residential Night Concierge
Battersea, South West London (SW11)

Company: Mainstay Group

Working at a luxury residential development the role requires outstanding customer care skills. Duties include meeting and greeting residents, guests, and key clients. Reception duties, taking calls, operation of the access control systems and CCTV. A good knowledge of security systems would bebeneficial. Ideally you will have previous experience as a concierge or receptionist from a residential or hotel backround.Must be able to use own initiative and present a high level of service.High...
http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/night-concierge-london

Floor Supervisor - Hilton London Kensington
LONDON WEST OUTER LONDON W11 4UL

Salary: £13000.00-14479.92

recruiting for a highly skilled and motivated Night Porter to join our busy Concierge Team. TheHousekeeping Supervisoris...Floor Supervisor - Hilton London Kensington Hotel Hilton hotelsare exciting places to work â?? you really donâ??t know what... great work â?? "Only those who feel valued can truly add value". The Hilton London Kensington is a busy 4* corporate hotel located in the beautiful leafy district of Holland Park, London. The hotel has got 602 bedrooms (including 116 executive rooms...
Contract: Permanent
http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/night-concierge-london

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-14 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel description

The well organized reception is an important point of reference and assistance for the customers of the hotel. Connected to the hall there is a little comfortable room where you can relax, resting before or after the amazing city trips. For those who love late night hours, there is a night concierge service, the hotel is open 24 hours a day.
http://www.fastbooking.com/hotel-venice/hotel/ITSI271_s-it-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:44:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help - and thanks for the points!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7night porter/concierge
Helen Shiner
4 +1night watchman
Rebecca Davis
4 -1night audit
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
night audit


Explanation:
Dans les petits hôtels, le poste de veilleur de nuit est assez souvent occupé ... 24 fait appel à un veilleur de nuit, plus souvent appelé " night-audit ". ...
www.studyrama-jobs.com/guide/article.php3?id_article=121

many Ghits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Sorry, but it sounds like stock-taking at night. I wonder whether it is another FR term./It looks like a US term for a job with a partial accounting element.
21 mins

disagree  Valerie SYKES: This job would never be called this, I'm certain.
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night watchman


Explanation:
I have seen it translated this way in a number of articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:41:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I don't think that a night watchman and a night porter are alwasy quite the same thing. See attached:
www.hcareers.com/seeker/search/view?jobAdId=27CC6B9A3799278...

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
night porter/concierge


Explanation:
Residential Night Concierge
Battersea, South West London (SW11)

Company: Mainstay Group

Working at a luxury residential development the role requires outstanding customer care skills. Duties include meeting and greeting residents, guests, and key clients. Reception duties, taking calls, operation of the access control systems and CCTV. A good knowledge of security systems would bebeneficial. Ideally you will have previous experience as a concierge or receptionist from a residential or hotel backround.Must be able to use own initiative and present a high level of service.High...
http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/night-concierge-london

Floor Supervisor - Hilton London Kensington
LONDON WEST OUTER LONDON W11 4UL

Salary: £13000.00-14479.92

recruiting for a highly skilled and motivated Night Porter to join our busy Concierge Team. TheHousekeeping Supervisoris...Floor Supervisor - Hilton London Kensington Hotel Hilton hotelsare exciting places to work â?? you really donâ??t know what... great work â?? "Only those who feel valued can truly add value". The Hilton London Kensington is a busy 4* corporate hotel located in the beautiful leafy district of Holland Park, London. The hotel has got 602 bedrooms (including 116 executive rooms...
Contract: Permanent
http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/night-concierge-london

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-14 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel description

The well organized reception is an important point of reference and assistance for the customers of the hotel. Connected to the hall there is a little comfortable room where you can relax, resting before or after the amazing city trips. For those who love late night hours, there is a night concierge service, the hotel is open 24 hours a day.
http://www.fastbooking.com/hotel-venice/hotel/ITSI271_s-it-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:44:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help - and thanks for the points!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and all your supporters for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: night porter
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Theodora - they do seem to be interchangeable.

agree  Katarina Peters
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Katharina

agree  Valerie SYKES: In a hotel this would definitely be night porter.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Valerie, though one of my hotel links does use concierge. I tend to agree with you, nonetheless!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
59 mins
  -> Thank you, jean-jacques

agree  SignoraAnna
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anna

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Catherine

neutral  sueaberwoman: Night porter or night clerk (US?), definitely not concierge. See: http://www.forbes.com/2006/08/17/hotel-concierge-tips_cx_sb_...
1 hr
  -> Night concierge is used in a hotel setting, but I prefer night porter, too.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jlsjr