KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

FAMILIAL ou professionnel

English translation: whether for business or pleasure,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FAMILIAL ou professionnel
English translation:whether for business or pleasure,
Entered by: helena barham

15:33 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: FAMILIAL ou professionnel
personal - professional. Family - business....???

relating to the visit to the hotel:

familial ou professionnel, tonique ou paresseux, vous profiterez selon vos désirs d'une piscine......
helena barham
France
whether for business or pleasure,
Explanation:
one way of putting it
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5visiting with the family or on business
Catherine Gilsenan
4 +3Whether on holiday or on business
Sheila Wilson
4 +2whether for business or pleasure,Theodora OB
4 +1with your family/as a family or professionally
Helen Shiner
4whether on a private or professional visitxxxEuqinimod
4Whether a family stay or a business oneMatthewLaSon
4family or business
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether for business or pleasure,


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
42 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  solejnicz: "Familial" n' est pas le meme que "for pleasure"
57 mins

agree  Rachael Renie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with your family/as a family or professionally


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I guess all these suggestions go in the right direction, just a matter of taste
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visiting with the family or on business


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would work in this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Rachel Fell: maybe: Whether with your family or...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MatthewLaSon: Even though they are implying "for pleasure", that's not what they are really saying, is it?
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacqui Audouy
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Whether on holiday or on business


Explanation:
or, alternatively,

whether your stay is for personal or professional reasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't expect "familial" to be difficult to translate, but "with the family" is not an expression that would appeal to a single person.

I think "on holiday" would suit all non-professional hotel guests - even if it's only for a weekend I imagine they would consider it a holiday.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all and Guten dank??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: kurz und bündig, trifft auch den Kern der Aussage
6 mins
  -> Err, thanks - I think I get your drift

agree  writeaway: Ingeborg is basically saying short and to the point. or snappy if you wish. kurz und bündig is an expression
31 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway- I got the kurz=short, but I don't know bündig

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whether a family stay or a business one


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. Every little bit helps!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family or business


Explanation:
I hate this kind of syntax which seems to be unique to tourism bumf and I can't see the point in perpetuating it.

My solution is to cut the sentence in two:

Familial ou professionnel, tonique ou paresseux/

/vous profiterez selon vos désirs d'une piscine intérieure chauffée, d'un hamamm, d'un sauna, de notre salle de gymnastique ou d'une salle de séminaire entièrement équipée.

do a quick rewrite (in my head):

Que vous cherchez un séjour tonique ou paresseux, notre hôtel est bien equipé pour des familles et des pros.

Selon vos désirs profitez d'une piscine intérieure chauffée, d'un hamamm, d'un sauna, de notre salle de gymnastique ou d'une salle de séminaire entièrement équipée.

...and then translate that.







Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help in organising this bumf!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether on a private or professional visit


Explanation:
My suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.