KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

maillage serré

English translation: tightly-woven network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maillage serré
English translation:tightly-woven network
Entered by: Angel_7

16:13 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: maillage serré
Tourist text on a French region:

Favorisant les échanges humains et commerciaux, ces réseaux structurants facilitent également le fret avec un maillage serré appuyé sur une diversité d’équipements indispensable aux échanges internationaux :

Voies ferrées
Autoroutes
Routes
Canaux

Angel_7
United Kingdom
tightly-woven
Explanation:
I suggest you rephrase it in English to include the adjective 'tightly-woven', e.g.:

... these tightly-woven networks also facilitate freight movement...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dense networkValerie SYKES
4 +3(a network of) closely interlinked servicescarolynf
4 +2tightly meshed (network)polyglot45
3 +1tight network (see explanation)Cath St Clair
3 +1tightly-woven
Robin Levey
4close-knit network
Craig Macdonald
3a well-linked network
ormiston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a well-linked network


Explanation:
rather than 'tightly woven' which might sound too dense!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightly-woven


Explanation:
I suggest you rephrase it in English to include the adjective 'tightly-woven', e.g.:

... these tightly-woven networks also facilitate freight movement...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close-knit network


Explanation:
this would be another way of saying it

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tight network (see explanation)


Explanation:
I think the easiest phrase to change, to avoid repetition, would be the earlier one (réseaux structurants), which you could translate simply as 'infrastructure'.

Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a network of) closely interlinked services


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-17 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a closely-interlinked network of services might be better...

carolynf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This gets my vote
6 mins
  -> thank you Helen!

agree  Sheila Wilson: mine too
11 mins
  -> thanks to you too, , Sheila.

agree  Miranda Joubioux
52 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda

neutral  Emma Paulay: To me this suggests the services are interdependent, but doesn't convey the extent to which they cover the area.
1 hr
  -> mmm, pause for thought, thanks Emma

neutral  Graham macLachlan: interlinkage is surely a prerequisite of networkness
3 hrs
  -> you're quite right Graham, and here, it is the network that is being qualified as "closely interlinked " as opposed to, say, "loosely connected"

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightly meshed (network)


Explanation:
in transport we tend to refer to "meshed"

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: http://www.dublincity.ie/RoadsandTraffic/QBNProjectOffice/Pa...
55 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

neutral  Graham macLachlan: a mesh of networks: could that be a collective noun?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dense network


Explanation:
'Dense' simply seems to me to be a more succinct way in the context of expressing the meaning of 'tightly packed' etc. It is also used in documents on transport systems and networks.

Example sentence(s):
  • There is a dense network of roads, cycle tracks, footways, ...

    Reference: http://www.ealing.gov.uk/services/transport_and_streets/tran...
Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Another good solution
16 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I think this is best.
7 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
16 hrs