KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

miniserie

English translation: woodwork


21:47 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: miniserie
From a list of lovely features of your stylish holiday villa.


Miniserie interieure: bois, 3 choix soit naturelle, soit tenté verni, soit peint

I'm thinking, the wooden fixtures, like stairway rails?
Colin Ryan
English translation:woodwork
Explanation:
Menuiserie
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
And jmleger wins by a landslide...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7woodwork
jmleger
5Menuiserie.....
memonic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
woodwork


Explanation:
Menuiserie

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
And jmleger wins by a landslide...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: I agree, this looks like a typo in the original.
1 min

agree  Jeanette Phillips: probably a typo
8 mins

agree  Craig Macdonald: yup
34 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: woodwork, joinery, carpentry...
1 hr

agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr

agree  carolynf: wood one possibly imagine otherwise?
1 hr

agree  writeaway: dur dur (comme du bois)
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Menuiserie.....


Explanation:
xxxxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2009-02-17 21:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

millwork !!!!!!

memonic
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree about the typo (menuiserie), but why "millwork"? Btw, you don't want to believe everything you find on Word Reference, as many of the answers provided in the forum (by people like thee and me) are distinctly dodgy
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD