KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

porté par

English translation: supported by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porté par
English translation:supported by
Entered by: Angel_7

17:32 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: porté par
What does the above mean in this context?

Né de la volonté du Conseil Général et porté par toute la Champagne, l’aéroport XX, géré par délégation par une société privée, est dédié principalement au fret aérien. Il s’agit là d’un site unique en Europe.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
supported by
Explanation:
normally this means a project was proposed by someone, but here supported seems a safer bet
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carried by / supported by
swisstell
4supported by
Paul Hirsh
3is supported byMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried by / supported by


Explanation:
the project was supported by the entire Champagne region

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Yes to all three of you who answered simultaneously.
4 mins
  -> thanks, and I was a minute ahead of the others

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported by


Explanation:
normally this means a project was proposed by someone, but here supported seems a safer bet

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is supported by


Explanation:
Hello,

I would think this is the idea.

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-18 17:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"backed by", also


porté par = carried by/supported/backed by

I don't think "carried by" will work in English here.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jocelyne S, writeaway, SJLD