KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

espace professionel

English translation: business venue


13:52 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: espace professionel
The title of a page advertising a hotel. Is this a web page?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:business venue
Explanation:
since it's the title of a page

Goldstone Hall Hotel & Restaurant - Business Venue, Conference Centre
Goldstone Hall Hotel & Restaurant - Business Venue, Conference Centre. ... Small Hotel of the Year 2008 - Heart of England Excellence in Touirsm Awards ...
www.goldstonehall.com/business/index.htm

The Peacock at Rowsley - A stylish hotel venue for business and ...
A sophisticated business venue for meetings in the centre of England The Peacock at Rowsley is a stylish hotel set in the heart of the beautiful Peak ...
www.thepeacockatrowsley.com/conferences.htm

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This fitted the bill. Thanks also to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2business venue
writeaway
4 +1conference space
Jenn Mercer
4business areaCreativa
4PRO area
Sergey Kudryashov
4 -1business and conference facilitiesValerie SYKES
3business space
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRO area


Explanation:
http://www.hotelsjardinsdeparis.com/en/pro.asp

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: did you see the context of pro area in your reference?
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conference space


Explanation:
Without other context, I would presume that this was space dedicated to business activities. This could be anything from an area with wifi and desks, conference rooms, or reserved meeting space.


    Reference: http://www.capasite.fr/dev/s03/seminaires-fr.htm
Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: As you say, not necessarily conference facilities
2 mins

agree  John Peterson: maybe facilities instead of space (see Jennifer's subsequent posting)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, John. Facilities could be good as well, depending on the extent of services provided.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business space


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether the context is referring to the physical area in the hotel, or the area within the hotel's website, but I think this term would be OK for either.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business venue


Explanation:
since it's the title of a page

Goldstone Hall Hotel & Restaurant - Business Venue, Conference Centre
Goldstone Hall Hotel & Restaurant - Business Venue, Conference Centre. ... Small Hotel of the Year 2008 - Heart of England Excellence in Touirsm Awards ...
www.goldstonehall.com/business/index.htm

The Peacock at Rowsley - A stylish hotel venue for business and ...
A sophisticated business venue for meetings in the centre of England The Peacock at Rowsley is a stylish hotel set in the heart of the beautiful Peak ...
www.thepeacockatrowsley.com/conferences.htm



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This fitted the bill. Thanks also to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Wood: I agree. Venue rather than space since the advert would appear to be selling the hotel as a whole to business clients, rather than just one facility within the hotel.
25 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: Yes, if the idea is that the hotel is for a business clientele.
1 hr

disagree  Valerie SYKES: One has got to be aware of the difference between the meanings of 'venue' (place), i.e. the hotel as a 'business venue', and the facilities it offers. It seems from the translation context details that they're describing the various facilities on offer.
2 hrs
  -> thanks. I am well aware of the difference, which is why I propose venue . The hotel offers a business venue and one would imagine that they have facilities on hand.

agree  SJLD: sound good to me :-)
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business area


Explanation:
business area or facilities

Creativa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business and conference facilities


Explanation:
This is a very widely-used term to describe such hotel facilities.

Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: they seem to have a dedicated business venue. it's a heading. it's their choice of words. there are words inFrench for business and conference facilities
13 mins
  -> OED definition of 'venue' - the place where something happens, e.g. the club is the main venue for live music'. As I Said the hotel may say that it is a conference venue, but it offers business and conference facilities.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)